Lehmer's GCD algorithm: Difference between revisions
→Algorithm: typo |
No edit summary |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Use dmy dates|date=June 2013}} | |||
<!-- To obtain a blank version of this page, type subst:chembox supplement inside of double curly braces, , and save the page --> | |||
This page provides supplementary chemical data on [[benzene]]. <!-- replace with proper wikilink --> | |||
== Material Safety Data Sheet == <!-- KEEP this header, it is linked to from the infobox on the main article page --> | |||
The handling of this chemical may incur notable safety precautions. It is highly recommend that you seek the Material Safety Datasheet ([[Material safety data sheet|MSDS]]) for this chemical from a reliable source such as [http://www2.siri.org/msds/index.php SIRI], and follow its directions. MSDS for '''benzene''' available at [http://www2.siri.org/msds/mf/amoco/files/11697000.html AMOCO]. | |||
== Structure and properties == <!-- KEEP this header, it is linked to from the infobox on the main article page --> | |||
{| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="3" style="margin: 0 0 0 0.5em; background: #FFFFFF; border-collapse: collapse; border-color: #C0C090;" | |||
! {{chembox header}} | Structure and properties | |||
|- | |||
| [[Index of refraction]], ''n''<sub>D</sub> | |||
| 1.5011 at 20°C <!-- Please omit if not applicable --> | |||
|- | |||
| [[Abbe number]] | |||
|? <!-- Please omit if not applicable --> | |||
|- | |||
| [[Dielectric constant]], ε<sub>r</sub> | |||
| (2.274 – 0.0020Δ''T'') ε<sub>0</sub><br>(Δ''T'' = ''T'' – 25 °C) | |||
|- | |||
| [[Bond strength]] | |||
| ? <!-- Specify which bond. Please omit if not applicable --> | |||
|- | |||
| [[Bond length]] | |||
| 1.39 Å C-C<ref>{{cite book|last=Brown, LeMay, Bursten|title=Chemistry: The Central Science|year=2006|publisher=Pearson Education|location=Upper Saddle River, NJ|isbn=0-13-109686-9|pages=1067}}</ref> | |||
|- | |||
| [[Bond angle]] | |||
| 120°C–C–C<br>120° H–C–C <!-- Specify which angle, e.g. Cl-P-O. Please omit if not applicable --> | |||
|- | |||
| [[Magnetic susceptibility]] | |||
| ? <!-- Please omit if not applicable --> | |||
|- | |||
| [[Surface tension]] | |||
| 28.88 dyn/cm at 25°C | |||
|- | |||
| [[Viscosity]]<ref name="cheric_p">{{Cite web|url=http://www.cheric.org/research/kdb/hcprop/cmpsrch.php|title=Pure Component Properties|publisher=Chemical Engineering Research Information Center|accessdate=12 May 2007|format=Queriable database}}</ref> | |||
| | |||
{| | |||
|- | |||
| 0.7528 mPa·s || at 10°C | |||
|- | |||
| 0.6999 mPa·s || at 15°C | |||
|- | |||
| 0.6516 mPa·s || at 20°C | |||
|- | |||
| 0.6076 mPa·s || at 25°C | |||
|- | |||
| 0.5673 mPa·s || at 35°C | |||
|- | |||
| 0.4965 mPa·s || at 40°C | |||
|- | |||
| 0.4655 mPa·s || at 45°C | |||
|- | |||
| 0.4370 mPa·s || at 50°C | |||
|- | |||
| 0.4108 mPa·s || at 55°C | |||
|- | |||
| 0.3867 mPa·s || at 60°C | |||
|- | |||
| 0.3644 mPa·s || at 65°C | |||
|- | |||
| 0.3439 mPa·s || at 70°C | |||
|- | |||
| 0.3250 mPa·s || at 75°C | |||
|- | |||
| 0.3075 mPa·s || at 80°C | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
== Thermodynamic properties == <!-- KEEP this header, it is linked to from the infobox on the main article page --> | |||
{| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="6" style="margin: 0 0 0 0.5em; background: #FFFFFF; border-collapse: collapse; border-color: #C0C090;" | |||
! {{chembox header}} | Phase behavior | |||
|- | |||
| [[Triple point]] | |||
| 278.5 K (5.4 °C), 4.83 kPa | |||
|- | |||
| [[Critical point (chemistry)|Critical point]] | |||
| 562 K (289 °C), 4.89 MPa | |||
|- | |||
| [[Standard enthalpy change of fusion|Std enthalpy change<br/>of fusion]], Δ<sub>fus</sub>''H''<sup><s>o</s></sup> | |||
| 9.9 kJ/mol at 5.42 °C | |||
|- | |||
| [[Standard entropy change of fusion|Std entropy change<br/>of fusion]], Δ<sub>fus</sub>''S''<sup><s>o</s></sup> | |||
| 35.5 J/(mol·K) at 5.42 °C | |||
|- | |||
| [[Standard enthalpy change of vaporization|Std enthalpy change<br/>of vaporization]], Δ<sub>vap</sub>''H''<sup><s>o</s></sup> | |||
| 33.9 kJ/mol at 25°C<br>30.77 kJ/mol at 80.1°C | |||
|- | |||
| [[Standard entropy change of vaporization|Std entropy change<br/>of vaporization]], Δ<sub>vap</sub>''S''<sup><s>o</s></sup> | |||
| 113.6 J/(mol·K) at 25°C<br>87.1 J/(mol·K) at 80.1°C | |||
|- | |||
! {{chembox header}} | Solid properties | |||
|- | |||
| [[Standard enthalpy change of formation|Std enthalpy change<br/>of formation]], Δ<sub>f</sub>''H''<sup><s>o</s></sup><sub>solid</sub> | |||
| ? kJ/mol | |||
|- | |||
| [[Standard molar entropy]],<br/>''S''<sup><s>o</s></sup><sub>solid</sub> | |||
| 45.56 J/(mol K) | |||
|- | |||
| [[Heat capacity]], ''c<sub>p</sub>'' | |||
| 118.4 J/(mol K) at 0°C | |||
|- | |||
! {{chembox header}} | Liquid properties | |||
|- | |||
| [[Standard enthalpy change of formation|Std enthalpy change<br/>of formation]], Δ<sub>f</sub>''H''<sup><s>o</s></sup><sub>liquid</sub> | |||
| +48.7 kJ/mol | |||
|- | |||
| [[Standard molar entropy]],<br/>''S''<sup><s>o</s></sup><sub>liquid</sub> | |||
| 173.26 J/(mol K) | |||
|- | |||
| [[Enthalpy of combustion]], Δ<sub>c</sub>''H''<sup><s>o</s></sup> | |||
| –3273 kJ/mol | |||
|- | |||
| [[Heat capacity]],<ref name="cheric_p"/> ''c<sub>p</sub>'' | |||
| 134.8 J/(mol K) | |||
|- | |||
! {{chembox header}} | Gas properties | |||
|- | |||
| [[Standard enthalpy change of formation|Std enthalpy change<br/>of formation]], Δ<sub>f</sub>''H''<sup><s>o</s></sup><sub>gas</sub> | |||
| +82.93 kJ/mol | |||
|- | |||
| [[Standard molar entropy]],<ref name="ddbonline_etp">{{Cite web|url=http://ddbonline.ddbst.de/EE/31%20ETP%20%28Entropy%29.shtml|title=ETP Entropy of Benzene|format=Queriable database|publisher=Dortmund Data Bank|accessdate=7 Oct 2011}}</ref><br/>''S''<sup><s>o</s></sup><sub>gas</sub> | |||
| 269.01 J/(mol K) | |||
|- | |||
| [[Heat capacity]],<ref name="cheric_p">{{Cite web|url=http://www.cheric.org/research/kdb/hcprop/cmpsrch.php|title=Pure Component Properties|format=Queriable database|publisher=Chemical Engineering Research Information Center|accessdate=10 May 2007}}</ref> ''c<sub>p</sub>'' | |||
| 82.44 J/(mol K) at 25°C | |||
|- | |||
| [[van der Waals equation|van der Waals' constants]]<ref name="lange1522">''Lange's Handbook of Chemistry'' 10th ed, pp 1522-1524</ref> | |||
| a = 1823.9 L<sup>2</sup> kPa/mol<sup>2</sup><br> b = 0.1154 liter per mole | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
==Vapor pressure of liquid== | |||
{| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="6" style="margin: 0 0 0 0.5em; background: white; border-collapse: collapse; border-color: #C0C090;" | |||
|- | |||
| {{chembox header}} | '''P in mm Hg''' || 1 || 10 || 40 || 100 || 400 || 760 || 1520 || 3800 || 7600 || 15200 || 30400 || 45600 | |||
|- | |||
| {{chembox header}} | '''T in °C''' || –36.7<sub>(s)</sub> || –11.5<sub>(s)</sub> || 7.6 || 26.1 || 60.6 || 80.1 || 103.8 || 142.5 || 178.8 || 221.5 || 272.3 || — | |||
|} | |||
Table data obtained from ''CRC Handbook of Chemistry and Physics'' 44th ed. Note: (s) notation indicates equilibrium temperature of vapor over solid, otherwise value is equilibrium temperature of vapor over liquid. | |||
[[File:LogBenzeneVaporPressure.png|thumb|774px|left|'''log of Benzene vapor pressure.''' Uses formula: <math>\scriptstyle \log_e P_{mmHg} =</math><math>\scriptstyle \log_e (\frac {760} {101.325}) - 8.433613\log_e(T+273.15) - \frac {6281.040} {T+273.15} + 71.10718 + 6.198413 \times 10^{-06} (T+273.15)^2</math> obtained from CHERIC<ref name="cheric_p"/> Note: yellow area is the region where the formula disagrees with tabulated data above.]]{{Clear}} | |||
==Distillation data== | |||
{| | |||
|- valign="top" | |||
| | |||
{| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="6" style="margin: 0 0 0 0.5em; background: white; border-collapse: collapse; border-color: #C0C090;" | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#D0D0D0" align="center" colspan="3"| '''Vapor-liquid Equilibrium<br>for Benzene/Ethanol'''<ref name="cheric_b">{{Cite web|url=http://www.cheric.org/research/kdb/hcvle/hcvle.php|title=Binary Vapor-Liquid Equilibrium Data|publisher=Chemical Engineering Research Information Center|format=Queriable database|accessdate=12 May 2007}}</ref><br>''P'' = 760 mm Hg | |||
|- {{chembox header}} | |||
! rowspan="2" | BP<br>Temp.<br>°C | |||
! colspan="2" | % by mole ethanol | |||
|- {{chembox header}} | |||
! liquid !! vapor | |||
|- | |||
| 70.8 || 8.6 || 26.5 | |||
|- | |||
| 69.8 || 11.2 || 28.2 | |||
|- | |||
| 69.6 || 12.0 || 30.8 | |||
|- | |||
| 69.1 || 15.8 || 33.5 | |||
|- | |||
| 68.5 || 20.0 || 36.8 | |||
|- | |||
| 67.7 || 30.8 || 41.0 | |||
|- | |||
| 67.7 || 44.2 || 44.6 | |||
|- | |||
| 68.1 || 60.4 || 50.5 | |||
|- | |||
| 69.6 || 77.0 || 59.0 | |||
|- | |||
| 70.4 || 81.5 || 62.8 | |||
|- | |||
| 70.9 || 84.1 || 66.5 | |||
|- | |||
| 72.7 || 89.8 || 74.4 | |||
|- | |||
| 73.8 || 92.4 || 78.2 | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
{| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="6" style="margin: 0 0 0 0.5em; background: white; border-collapse: collapse; border-color: #C0C090;" | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#D0D0D0" align="center" colspan="3"| '''Vapor-liquid Equilibrium<br>for Benzene/Methanol'''<ref name="cheric_b"/><br>''P'' = 760 mm Hg | |||
|- {{chembox header}} | |||
! rowspan="2" | BP<br>Temp.<br>°C | |||
! colspan="2" | % by mole methanol | |||
|- {{chembox header}} | |||
! liquid !! vapor | |||
|- | |||
| 70.67 || 2.6 || 26.7 | |||
|- | |||
| 66.44 || 5.0 || 37.1 | |||
|- | |||
| 62.87 || 8.8 || 45.7 | |||
|- | |||
| 60.20 || 16.4 || 52.6 | |||
|- | |||
| 58.64 || 33.3 || 55.9 | |||
|- | |||
| 58.02 || 54.9 || 59.5 | |||
|- | |||
| 58.10 || 69.9 || 63.3 | |||
|- | |||
| 58.47 || 78.2 || 66.5 | |||
|- | |||
| 59.90 || 89.8 || 76.0 | |||
|- | |||
| 62.71 || 97.3 || 90.7 | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
{| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="6" style="margin: 0 0 0 0.5em; background: white; border-collapse: collapse; border-color: #C0C090;" | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#D0D0D0" align="center" colspan="3"| '''Vapor-liquid Equilibrium<br>for Benzene/Acetone'''<ref name="cheric_b"/><br>''P'' = 101.325 kPa | |||
|- {{chembox header}} | |||
! rowspan="2" | BP<br>Temp.<br>°C | |||
! colspan="2" | % by mole benzene | |||
|- {{chembox header}} | |||
! liquid !! vapor | |||
|- | |||
| 57.34 || 11.7 || 7.4 | |||
|- | |||
| 57.48 || 12.8 || 8.1 | |||
|- | |||
| 57.75 || 15.1 || 9.5 | |||
|- | |||
| 59.21 || 26.7 || 16.6 | |||
|- | |||
| 59.24 || 27.0 || 16.7 | |||
|- | |||
| 60.01 || 32.7 || 20.2 | |||
|- | |||
| 60.71 || 37.3 || 23.1 | |||
|- | |||
| 61.05 || 39.8 || 24.7 | |||
|- | |||
| 61.91 || 45.0 || 27.9 | |||
|- | |||
| 62.82 || 50.2 || 31.7 | |||
|- | |||
| 63.39 || 53.4 || 33.9 | |||
|- | |||
| 63.79 || 55.4 || 35.3 | |||
|- | |||
| 64.22 || 57.2 || 37.0 | |||
|- | |||
| 64.99 || 61.3 || 39.9 | |||
|- | |||
| 67.88 || 73.0 || 51.2 | |||
|- | |||
| 70.21 || 80.7 || 60.1 | |||
|- | |||
| 72.23 || 86.1 || 67.9 | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
{| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="6" style="margin: 0 0 0 0.5em; background: white; border-collapse: collapse; border-color: #C0C090;" | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#D0D0D0" align="center" colspan="3"| '''Vapor-liquid Equilibrium<br>for Benzene/''n''-Hexane'''<ref name="cheric_b"/><br>''P'' = 760 mmHg | |||
|- {{chembox header}} | |||
! rowspan="2" | BP<br>Temp.<br>°C | |||
! colspan="2" | % by mole hexane | |||
|- {{chembox header}} | |||
! liquid !! vapor | |||
|- | |||
| 77.6 || 7.3 || 14.0 | |||
|- | |||
| 75.1 || 17.2 || 26.8 | |||
|- | |||
| 73.4 || 26.8 || 37.6 | |||
|- | |||
| 72.0 || 37.2 || 46.0 | |||
|- | |||
| 70.9 || 46.2 || 54.0 | |||
|- | |||
| 70.0 || 58.5 || 64.4 | |||
|- | |||
| 69.4 || 69.2 || 72.5 | |||
|- | |||
| 69.1 || 79.2 || 80.7 | |||
|- | |||
| 69.0 || 82.8 || 83.8 | |||
|- | |||
| 68.9 || 88.3 || 88.8 | |||
|- | |||
| 68.8 || 94.7 || 95.0 | |||
|- | |||
| 68.8 || 96.2 || 96.4 | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
|} | |||
{{Clear}} | |||
== Spectral data == <!-- KEEP this header, it is linked to from the infobox on the main article page --> | |||
{| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="3" style="margin: 0 0 0 0.5em; background: #FFFFFF; border-collapse: collapse; border-color: #C0C090;" | |||
! {{chembox header}} | [[UV/VIS spectroscopy|UV-Vis]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Ionization potential]] | |||
| 9.24 eV (74525.6 cm<sup>−1</sup>) | |||
|- | |||
| [[Electronic state|S<sub>1</sub>]] | |||
| 4.75 eV (38311.3 cm<sup>−1</sup>) | |||
|- | |||
| [[Electronic state|S<sub>2</sub>]] | |||
| 6.05 eV (48796.5 cm<sup>−1</sup>) | |||
|- | |||
| [[Lambda-max|λ<sub>max</sub>]] | |||
| 255 [[Nanometre|nm]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[molar absorptivity|Extinction coefficient]], ε | |||
| ? | |||
|- | |||
! {{chembox header}} | [[Infrared|IR]] | |||
|- | |||
| Major absorption bands<ref name="aist">{{Cite web|url=http://www.aist.go.jp/RIODB/SDBS/cgi-bin/cre_index.cgi|title=Spectral Database for Organic Compounds|publisher=Advanced Industrial Science and Technology|format=Queriable database|accessdate=10 June 2007}}</ref> | |||
| | |||
{| | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="2" align="center" | (liquid film) | |||
|- | |||
! Wave number !! transmittance | |||
|- | |||
| 3091 cm<sup>−1</sup> || 42% | |||
|- | |||
| 3072 cm<sup>−1</sup> || 49% | |||
|- | |||
| 3036 cm<sup>−1</sup> || 27% | |||
|- | |||
| 1961 cm<sup>−1</sup> || 77% | |||
|- | |||
| 1815 cm<sup>−1</sup> || 70% | |||
|- | |||
| 1526 cm<sup>−1</sup> || 81% | |||
|- | |||
| 1479 cm<sup>−1</sup> || 20% | |||
|- | |||
| 1393 cm<sup>−1</sup> || 84% | |||
|- | |||
| 1176 cm<sup>−1</sup> || 86% | |||
|- | |||
| 1038 cm<sup>−1</sup> || 49% | |||
|- | |||
| 674 cm<sup>−1</sup> || 4% | |||
|} | |||
|- | |||
! {{chembox header}} | [[NMR Spectroscopy|NMR]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Proton NMR]] <!-- Link to image of spectrum --> | |||
| (CDCl<sub>3</sub>, 300 MHz) δ 7.34 (s, 6H) | |||
|- | |||
| [[Carbon-13 NMR]] <!-- Link to image of spectrum --> | |||
| (CDCl<sub>3</sub>, 25 MHz) δ 128.4 | |||
|- | |||
| Other NMR data <!-- Insert special data e.g. <sup>19</sup>F chem. shifts, omit if not used --> | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! {{chembox header}} | [[Mass Spectrometry|MS]] | |||
|- | |||
| Masses of <br>main fragments | |||
| <!-- Give list of major fragments --> | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
[[File:Benzene h nmr.png|600px]] | |||
[[File:Benzene c13 nmr.png|600px]] | |||
==Safety data== | |||
[[Material Safety Data Sheet]] for [[benzene]]: | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
| '''Common synonyms''' | |||
| None | |||
|- | |||
| '''Physical properties''' | |||
| Form: colorless liquid | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| Stability: Stable, but very flammable | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|Melting point: 5.5 C | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|Water solubility: negligible | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|Specific gravity: 0.87 | |||
|- | |||
| '''Principal hazards''' | |||
| *** Benzene is a [[carcinogen]] (cancer-causing agent). | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| *** Very flammable. The pure material, and any solutions containing it, constitute a fire risk. | |||
|- | |||
| '''Safe handling''' | |||
| Benzene should NOT be used at all unless no safer alternatives are available. | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|If benzene must be used in an experiment, it should be handled at all stages in a fume cupboard. | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|Wear safety glasses and use protective gloves. | |||
|- | |||
| '''Emergency''' | |||
| ''Eye contact:'' Immediately flush the eye with plenty of water. Continue for at least ten minutes | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|and call for immediate medical help. | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|''Skin contact'': Wash off with soap and water. Remove any contaminated clothing. If the skin | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| reddens or appears damaged, call for medical aid. | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| ''If swallowed:'' Call for immediate medical help. | |||
|- | |||
| '''Disposal''' | |||
| It is dangerous to try to dispose of benzene by washing it down a sink, since it is toxic, will cause environmental damage | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| and presents a fire risk. It is probable that trying to dispose of benzene in this way will also break local | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|environmental rules. Instead, retain in a safe place in the laboratory (well away from any source of ignition) | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| for disposal with other flammable, non-chlorinated solvents. | |||
|- | |||
|'''Protective equipment''' | |||
|Safety glasses. If gloves are worn, PVA, butyl rubber and viton are suitable materials. | |||
|} | |||
==References== | |||
<references/> | |||
<!-- [http://webbook.nist.gov/chemistry/ NIST Standard Reference Database] --> | |||
Except where noted otherwise, data relate to [[standard ambient temperature and pressure]]. | |||
[[wikipedia:Chemical infobox|Disclaimer]] applies. | |||
{{DEFAULTSORT:Benzene (Data Page)}} | |||
[[Category:Chemical data pages]] | |||
[[Category:Simple aromatic rings]] |
Revision as of 05:19, 9 April 2013
30 year-old Entertainer or Range Artist Wesley from Drumheller, really loves vehicle, property developers properties for sale in singapore singapore and horse racing. Finds inspiration by traveling to Works of Antoni Gaudí.
This page provides supplementary chemical data on benzene.
Material Safety Data Sheet
The handling of this chemical may incur notable safety precautions. It is highly recommend that you seek the Material Safety Datasheet (MSDS) for this chemical from a reliable source such as SIRI, and follow its directions. MSDS for benzene available at AMOCO.
Structure and properties
Structure and properties | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Index of refraction, nD | 1.5011 at 20°C | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Abbe number | ? | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Dielectric constant, εr | (2.274 – 0.0020ΔT) ε0 (ΔT = T – 25 °C) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Bond strength | ? | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Bond length | 1.39 Å C-C[1] | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Bond angle | 120°C–C–C 120° H–C–C | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Magnetic susceptibility | ? | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Surface tension | 28.88 dyn/cm at 25°C | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Viscosity[2] |
|
Thermodynamic properties
Phase behavior | |
---|---|
Triple point | 278.5 K (5.4 °C), 4.83 kPa |
Critical point | 562 K (289 °C), 4.89 MPa |
Std enthalpy change of fusion, ΔfusH |
9.9 kJ/mol at 5.42 °C |
Std entropy change of fusion, ΔfusS |
35.5 J/(mol·K) at 5.42 °C |
Std enthalpy change of vaporization, ΔvapH |
33.9 kJ/mol at 25°C 30.77 kJ/mol at 80.1°C |
Std entropy change of vaporization, ΔvapS |
113.6 J/(mol·K) at 25°C 87.1 J/(mol·K) at 80.1°C |
Solid properties | |
Std enthalpy change of formation, ΔfH |
? kJ/mol |
Standard molar entropy, S |
45.56 J/(mol K) |
Heat capacity, cp | 118.4 J/(mol K) at 0°C |
Liquid properties | |
Std enthalpy change of formation, ΔfH |
+48.7 kJ/mol |
Standard molar entropy, S |
173.26 J/(mol K) |
Enthalpy of combustion, ΔcH |
–3273 kJ/mol |
Heat capacity,[2] cp | 134.8 J/(mol K) |
Gas properties | |
Std enthalpy change of formation, ΔfH |
+82.93 kJ/mol |
Standard molar entropy,[3] S |
269.01 J/(mol K) |
Heat capacity,[2] cp | 82.44 J/(mol K) at 25°C |
van der Waals' constants[4] | a = 1823.9 L2 kPa/mol2 b = 0.1154 liter per mole |
Vapor pressure of liquid
P in mm Hg | 1 | 10 | 40 | 100 | 400 | 760 | 1520 | 3800 | 7600 | 15200 | 30400 | 45600 |
T in °C | –36.7(s) | –11.5(s) | 7.6 | 26.1 | 60.6 | 80.1 | 103.8 | 142.5 | 178.8 | 221.5 | 272.3 | — |
Table data obtained from CRC Handbook of Chemistry and Physics 44th ed. Note: (s) notation indicates equilibrium temperature of vapor over solid, otherwise value is equilibrium temperature of vapor over liquid.
50 year old Petroleum Engineer Kull from Dawson Creek, spends time with interests such as house brewing, property developers in singapore condo launch and camping. Discovers the beauty in planing a trip to places around the entire world, recently only coming back from .
Distillation data
|
|
|
|
50 year old Petroleum Engineer Kull from Dawson Creek, spends time with interests such as house brewing, property developers in singapore condo launch and camping. Discovers the beauty in planing a trip to places around the entire world, recently only coming back from .
Spectral data
UV-Vis | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Ionization potential | 9.24 eV (74525.6 cm−1) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
S1 | 4.75 eV (38311.3 cm−1) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
S2 | 6.05 eV (48796.5 cm−1) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
λmax | 255 nm | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Extinction coefficient, ε | ? | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
IR | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Major absorption bands[6] |
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
NMR | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Proton NMR | (CDCl3, 300 MHz) δ 7.34 (s, 6H) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Carbon-13 NMR | (CDCl3, 25 MHz) δ 128.4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Other NMR data | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
MS | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Masses of main fragments |
Safety data
Material Safety Data Sheet for benzene:
Common synonyms | None |
Physical properties | Form: colorless liquid |
Stability: Stable, but very flammable | |
Melting point: 5.5 C | |
Water solubility: negligible | |
Specific gravity: 0.87 | |
Principal hazards | *** Benzene is a carcinogen (cancer-causing agent). |
*** Very flammable. The pure material, and any solutions containing it, constitute a fire risk. | |
Safe handling | Benzene should NOT be used at all unless no safer alternatives are available. |
If benzene must be used in an experiment, it should be handled at all stages in a fume cupboard. | |
Wear safety glasses and use protective gloves. | |
Emergency | Eye contact: Immediately flush the eye with plenty of water. Continue for at least ten minutes |
and call for immediate medical help. | |
Skin contact: Wash off with soap and water. Remove any contaminated clothing. If the skin | |
reddens or appears damaged, call for medical aid. | |
If swallowed: Call for immediate medical help. | |
Disposal | It is dangerous to try to dispose of benzene by washing it down a sink, since it is toxic, will cause environmental damage |
and presents a fire risk. It is probable that trying to dispose of benzene in this way will also break local | |
environmental rules. Instead, retain in a safe place in the laboratory (well away from any source of ignition) | |
for disposal with other flammable, non-chlorinated solvents. | |
Protective equipment | Safety glasses. If gloves are worn, PVA, butyl rubber and viton are suitable materials. |
References
- ↑ 20 year-old Real Estate Agent Rusty from Saint-Paul, has hobbies and interests which includes monopoly, property developers in singapore and poker. Will soon undertake a contiki trip that may include going to the Lower Valley of the Omo.
My blog: http://www.primaboinca.com/view_profile.php?userid=5889534 - ↑ 2.0 2.1 2.2 2.3 Template:Cite web Cite error: Invalid
<ref>
tag; name "cheric_p" defined multiple times with different content - ↑ Template:Cite web
- ↑ Lange's Handbook of Chemistry 10th ed, pp 1522-1524
- ↑ 5.0 5.1 5.2 5.3 Template:Cite web
- ↑ Template:Cite web
Except where noted otherwise, data relate to standard ambient temperature and pressure.
Disclaimer applies.