Scatter matrix: Difference between revisions
en>Pitakakariki →Application: Corrected the incorrect MLE formula (Bessel's correction does not apply when calculating the MLE). |
en>Aaron McDaid more relevant link for a positive semi-definite matrix |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
<!-- To obtain a blank version of this page, type subst:chembox supplement inside of double curly braces, {{}}, and save the page --> | |||
This page provides supplementary chemical data on [[hexane|''n''-hexane]]. <!-- replace with proper wikilink --> | |||
== Material Safety Data Sheet == <!-- KEEP this header, it is linked to from the infobox on the main article page --> | |||
The handling of this chemical may incur notable safety precautions. It is highly recommend that you seek the Material Safety Datasheet ([[Material safety data sheet|MSDS]]) for this chemical from a reliable source and follow its directions. | |||
*[http://www.siri.org/msds/index.php SIRI] | |||
*[http://www.sciencestuff.com/msds/C1803.html Science Stuff] | |||
*[https://fscimage.fishersci.com/msds/00731.htm Fisher Scientific]. | |||
== Structure and properties == <!-- KEEP this header, it is linked to from the infobox on the main article page --> | |||
{| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="3" style="margin: 0 0 0 0.5em; background: #FFFFFF; border-collapse: collapse; border-color: #C0C090;" | |||
! {{chembox header}} | Structure and properties | |||
|- | |||
| [[Index of refraction]], ''n''<sub>D</sub> | |||
| 1.3727 at 20°C <!-- Please omit if not applicable --> | |||
|- | |||
| [[Abbe number]] | |||
|? <!-- Please omit if not applicable --> | |||
|- | |||
| [[Dielectric constant]], ε<sub>r</sub> | |||
| 1.890 ε<sub>0</sub> at 20 °C <!-- Please omit if not applicable --> | |||
|- | |||
| [[Bond strength]] | |||
| ? <!-- Specify which bond. Please omit if not applicable --> | |||
|- | |||
| [[Bond length]] | |||
| ? <!-- Specify which bond. Please omit if not applicable --> | |||
|- | |||
| [[Bond angle]] | |||
| ? <!-- Specify which angle, e.g. Cl-P-O. Please omit if not applicable --> | |||
|- | |||
| [[Magnetic susceptibility]] | |||
| ? <!-- Please omit if not applicable --> | |||
|- | |||
| [[Surface tension]]<ref>''Lange's Handbook of Chemistry'', 10th ed, pp 1661-1663</ref> | |||
| 20.5 dyn/cm at 0°C<br>18.4 dyn/cm at 20°C<br>13.4 dyn/cm at 68°C | |||
|- | |||
| [[Viscosity]]<ref>''Lange's Handbook of Chemistry'', 10th ed, pp 1669-1674</ref> | |||
| 0.4012 mPa·s at 0°C<br>0.3258 mPa·s at 20°C<br>0.2798 mPa·s at 40°C<br>0.2288 mPa·s at 80°C | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
== Thermodynamic properties == <!-- KEEP this header, it is linked to from the infobox on the main article page --> | |||
{| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="6" style="margin: 0 0 0 0.5em; background: #FFFFFF; border-collapse: collapse; border-color: #C0C090;" | |||
! {{chembox header}} | Phase behavior | |||
|- | |||
| [[Triple point]] | |||
| 178.0 K (–95.1 °C), 1.23 Pa | |||
|- | |||
| [[Critical point (chemistry)|Critical point]] | |||
| 507.6 K (234.5 °C), 3020 kPa | |||
|- | |||
| [[Standard enthalpy change of fusion|Std enthalpy change<br/>of fusion]], Δ<sub>fus</sub>''H''<sup><s>o</s></sup> | |||
| 13 kJ/mol | |||
|- | |||
| [[Standard entropy change of fusion|Std entropy change<br/>of fusion]], Δ<sub>fus</sub>''S''<sup><s>o</s></sup> | |||
| 70 J/(mol·K) | |||
|- | |||
| [[Standard enthalpy change of vaporization|Std enthalpy change<br/>of vaporization]], Δ<sub>vap</sub>''H''<sup><s>o</s></sup> | |||
| 28.85 kJ/mol at 68.8°C | |||
|- | |||
| [[Standard entropy change of vaporization|Std entropy change<br/>of vaporization]], Δ<sub>vap</sub>''S''<sup><s>o</s></sup> | |||
| ? J/(mol·K) | |||
|- | |||
! {{chembox header}} | Solid properties | |||
|- | |||
| [[Standard enthalpy change of formation|Std enthalpy change<br/>of formation]], Δ<sub>f</sub>''H''<sup><s>o</s></sup><sub>solid</sub> | |||
| ? kJ/mol | |||
|- | |||
| [[Standard molar entropy]],<br/>''S''<sup><s>o</s></sup><sub>solid</sub> | |||
| ? J/(mol K) | |||
|- | |||
| [[Heat capacity]], ''c<sub>p</sub>'' | |||
| ? J/(mol K) | |||
|- | |||
! {{chembox header}} | Liquid properties | |||
|- | |||
| [[Standard enthalpy change of formation|Std enthalpy change<br/>of formation]], Δ<sub>f</sub>''H''<sup><s>o</s></sup><sub>liquid</sub> | |||
| –198.7 kJ/mol | |||
|- | |||
| [[Standard molar entropy]],<br/>''S''<sup><s>o</s></sup><sub>liquid</sub> | |||
| 295 J/(mol K) | |||
|- | |||
| [[Enthalpy of combustion]], Δ<sub>c</sub>''H''<sup><s>o</s></sup> | |||
| –4163 kJ/mol | |||
|- | |||
| [[Heat capacity]], ''c<sub>p</sub>'' | |||
| 197.66 J/(mol K) | |||
|- | |||
! {{chembox header}} | Gas properties | |||
|- | |||
| [[Standard enthalpy change of formation|Std enthalpy change<br/>of formation]], Δ<sub>f</sub>''H''<sup><s>o</s></sup><sub>gas</sub> | |||
| –167.2 kJ/mol | |||
|- | |||
| [[Standard molar entropy]],<br/>''S''<sup><s>o</s></sup><sub>gas</sub> | |||
| 388.82 J/(mol K) | |||
|- | |||
| [[Heat capacity]], ''c<sub>p</sub>'' | |||
| 142.6 J/(mol K) at 25°C | |||
|- | |||
| [[van der Waals equation|van der Waals' constants]]<ref name="lange1522">''Lange's Handbook of Chemistry'' 10th ed, pp 1522-1524</ref> | |||
| a = 2471 L<sup>2</sup> kPa/mol<sup>2</sup><br> b = 0.1735 liter per mole | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
==Vapor pressure of liquid== | |||
{| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="6" style="margin: 0 0 0 0.5em; background: white; border-collapse: collapse; border-color: #C0C090;" | |||
|- | |||
| {{chembox header}} | '''P in mm Hg''' || 1 || 10 || 40 || 100 || 400 || 760 || 1520 || 3800 || 7600 || 15200 || 30400 || 45600 | |||
|- | |||
| {{chembox header}} | '''T in °C''' || –53.9 || –25.0 || –2.3 || 15.8 || 49.6 || 68.7 || 93.0 || 131.7 || 166.6 || 209.4 || — || — | |||
|} | |||
Table data obtained from ''CRC Handbook of Chemistry and Physics'' 44th ed. | |||
[[Image:LogHexaneVaoporPressure.png|thumb|770px|left|'''log<sub>10</sub> of Hexane vapor pressure.''' Uses formula: <math>\scriptstyle \log_e P_{mmHg} =</math><math>\scriptstyle \log_e (\frac {760} {101.325}) - 13.99935 \log_e(T+273.15) - \frac {7284.572} {T+273.15} + 105.9605 + 1.410325 \times 10^{-5} (T+273.15)^2</math> obtained from CHERIC<ref name="cheric_p">{{Cite web|url=http://www.cheric.org/research/kdb/hcprop/cmpsrch.php|title=Pure Component Properties|format=Queriable database|publisher=Chemical Engineering Research Information Center|accessdate=25 May 2007}}</ref>]]{{Clear}} | |||
==Distillation data== | |||
{| | |||
|- valign="top" | |||
| | |||
{| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="6" style="margin: 0 0 0 0.5em; background: white; border-collapse: collapse; border-color: #C0C090;" | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#D0D0D0" align=center colspan="3" | '''Vapor-Liquid Equilibrium<br>of ''n''-Hexane/[[Ethanol]]'''<ref name="cheric_b">{{Cite web|url=http://www.cheric.org/research/kdb/hcvle/hcvle.php|title=Binary Vapor-Liquid Equilibrium Data|publisher=Chemical Engineering Research Information Center|accessdate=25 May 2007}}</ref><br>''P'' = 760 mm Hg | |||
|- {{chembox header}} | |||
! rowspan="2" | BP<br>Temp.<br>°C | |||
! colspan="2" | % by mole ethanol | |||
|- {{chembox header}} | |||
! liquid !! vapor | |||
|- | |||
| 76.0 || 99.0 || 90.5 | |||
|- | |||
| 73.2 || 98.0 || 80.7 | |||
|- | |||
| 67.4 || 94.0 || 63.5 | |||
|- | |||
| 65.9 || 92.0 || 58.0 | |||
|- | |||
| 61.8 || 84.8 || 46.8 | |||
|- | |||
| 59.4 || 75.5 || 39.5 | |||
|- | |||
| 58.7 || 66.7 || 37.0 | |||
|- | |||
| 58.35 || 54.8 || 36.0 | |||
|- | |||
| 58.1 || 41.2 || 35.0 | |||
|- | |||
| 58.0 || 33.0 || 34.0 | |||
|- | |||
| 58.25 || 27.5 || 33.0 | |||
|- | |||
| 58.45 || 23.5 || 32.5 | |||
|- | |||
| 59.15 || 10.2 || 29.0 | |||
|- | |||
| 60.2 || 4.5 || 25.5 | |||
|- | |||
| 63.5 || 1.0 || 16.0 | |||
|- | |||
| 66.7 || 0.6 || 6.5 | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
{| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="6" style="margin: 0 0 0 0.5em; background: white; border-collapse: collapse; border-color: #C0C090;" | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#D0D0D0" align=center colspan="3" | '''Vapor-Liquid Equilibrium<br>of ''n''-Hexane/[[Methanol]]'''<ref name="cheric_b"/><br>''P'' = 760 mm Hg | |||
|- {{chembox header}} | |||
! rowspan="2" | BP<br>Temp.<br>°C | |||
! colspan="2" | % by mole methanol | |||
|- {{chembox header}} | |||
! liquid !! vapor | |||
|- | |||
| 56.9 || 1.0 || 30.0 | |||
|- | |||
| 51.3 || 2.2 || 41.8 | |||
|- | |||
| 51.2 || 4.0 || 43.9 | |||
|- | |||
| 50.5 || 9.5 || 47.7 | |||
|- | |||
| 49.9 || 17.5 || 49.1 | |||
|- | |||
| 50.0 || 28.3 || 49.6 | |||
|- | |||
| 49.9 || 40.5 || 49.7 | |||
|- | |||
| 49.0 || 52.5 || 50.2 | |||
|- | |||
| 49.9 || 70.4 || 50.0 | |||
|- | |||
| 49.9 || 72.4 || 50.0 | |||
|- | |||
| 50.2 || 84.6 || 51.6 | |||
|- | |||
| 50.1 || 85.4 || 51.6 | |||
|- | |||
| 50.2 || 87.5 || 51.5 | |||
|- | |||
| 51.4 || 90.6 || 55.0 | |||
|- | |||
| 51.2 || 90.6 || 55.1 | |||
|- | |||
| 51.7 || 92.2 || 56.0 | |||
|- | |||
| 51.6 || 92.3 || 56.0 | |||
|- | |||
| 52.8 || 94.9 || 61.2 | |||
|- | |||
| 53.8 || 95.7 || 63.5 | |||
|- | |||
| 54.7 || 96.5 || 66.4 | |||
|- | |||
| 55.8 || 96.5 || 69.5 | |||
|- | |||
| 55.6 || 96.8 || 69.4 | |||
|- | |||
| 58.2 || 97.7 || 76.8 | |||
|- | |||
| 57.9 || 97.8 || 75.5 | |||
|- | |||
| 63.0 || 99.3 || 93.5 | |||
|- | |||
| 63.5 || 99.55 || 95.0 | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
{| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="6" style="margin: 0 0 0 0.5em; background: white; border-collapse: collapse; border-color: #C0C090;" | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#D0D0D0" align=center colspan="3" | '''Vapor-Liquid Equilibrium<br>of ''n''-Hexane/[[heptane|''n''-Heptane]]'''<ref name="cheric_b"/><br>''P'' = 101.0 kPa | |||
|- {{chembox header}} | |||
! rowspan="2" | BP<br>Temp.<br>°C | |||
! colspan="2" | % by mole hexane | |||
|- {{chembox header}} | |||
! liquid !! vapor | |||
|- | |||
| 98.32 || 0.00 || 0.00 | |||
|- | |||
| 96.30 || 3.83 || 8.52 | |||
|- | |||
| 94.03 || 9.64 || 19.86 | |||
|- | |||
| 92.35 || 13.63 || 27.31 | |||
|- | |||
| 90.37 || 19.04 || 36.00 | |||
|- | |||
| 88.26 || 24.59 || 44.07 | |||
|- | |||
| 85.96 || 31.46 || 52.58 | |||
|- | |||
| 83.22 || 39.53 || 62.36 | |||
|- | |||
| 82.41 || 43.21 || 65.34 | |||
|- | |||
| 80.80 || 48.53 || 70.30 | |||
|- | |||
| 79.78 || 51.23 || 72.70 | |||
|- | |||
| 78.79 || 55.71 || 76.22 | |||
|- | |||
| 77.12 || 61.87 || 80.74 | |||
|- | |||
| 75.57 || 68.24 || 84.95 | |||
|- | |||
| 74.98 || 70.12 || 86.15 | |||
|- | |||
| 73.51 || 76.79 || 89.93 | |||
|- | |||
| 81.40 || 81.60 || 92.40 | |||
|- | |||
| 70.59 || 89.91 || 96.37 | |||
|- | |||
| 68.66 || 100.00 || 100.00 | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
|} | |||
{{Clear}} | |||
== Spectral data == <!-- KEEP this header, it is linked to from the infobox on the main article page --> | |||
{| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="3" style="margin: 0 0 0 0.5em; background: #FFFFFF; border-collapse: collapse; border-color: #C0C090;" | |||
! {{chembox header}} | [[UV/VIS spectroscopy|UV-Vis]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Lambda-max|λ<sub>max</sub>]] | |||
| ? [[Nanometre|nm]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[molar absorptivity|Extinction coefficient]], ε | |||
| ? | |||
|- | |||
! {{chembox header}} | [[Infrared|IR]] | |||
|- | |||
| Major absorption bands | |||
| ? cm<sup>−1</sup> | |||
|- | |||
! {{chembox header}} | [[NMR Spectroscopy|NMR]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Proton NMR]] <!-- Link to image of spectrum --> | |||
| (CDCl<sub>3</sub>, 400 MHz) δ 1.35-1.23 (m, 8H), 0.91-0.86 (m, 6H) | |||
|- | |||
| [[Carbon-13 NMR]] <!-- Link to image of spectrum --> | |||
| (CDCl<sub>3</sub>, 25 MHz) δ 31.9, 22.9, 12.2 | |||
|- | |||
| Other NMR data <!-- Insert special data e.g. <sup>19</sup>F chem. shifts, omit if not used --> | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! {{chembox header}} | [[Mass Spectrometry|MS]] | |||
|- | |||
| Masses of <br>main fragments | |||
| <!-- Give list of major fragments --> | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
==References== | |||
<references/> | |||
* {{Cite web|url=http://webbook.nist.gov/chemistry/|title=NIST Standard Reference Database}} | |||
Except where noted otherwise, data relate to [[standard ambient temperature and pressure]]. | |||
[[wikipedia:Chemical infobox|Disclaimer]] applies. | |||
{{Use dmy dates|date=September 2010}} | |||
{{DEFAULTSORT:Hexane (Data Page)}} | |||
[[Category:Chemical data pages]] |
Revision as of 19:30, 2 October 2013
This page provides supplementary chemical data on n-hexane.
Material Safety Data Sheet
The handling of this chemical may incur notable safety precautions. It is highly recommend that you seek the Material Safety Datasheet (MSDS) for this chemical from a reliable source and follow its directions.
Structure and properties
Structure and properties | |
---|---|
Index of refraction, nD | 1.3727 at 20°C |
Abbe number | ? |
Dielectric constant, εr | 1.890 ε0 at 20 °C |
Bond strength | ? |
Bond length | ? |
Bond angle | ? |
Magnetic susceptibility | ? |
Surface tension[1] | 20.5 dyn/cm at 0°C 18.4 dyn/cm at 20°C 13.4 dyn/cm at 68°C |
Viscosity[2] | 0.4012 mPa·s at 0°C 0.3258 mPa·s at 20°C 0.2798 mPa·s at 40°C 0.2288 mPa·s at 80°C |
Thermodynamic properties
Phase behavior | |
---|---|
Triple point | 178.0 K (–95.1 °C), 1.23 Pa |
Critical point | 507.6 K (234.5 °C), 3020 kPa |
Std enthalpy change of fusion, ΔfusH |
13 kJ/mol |
Std entropy change of fusion, ΔfusS |
70 J/(mol·K) |
Std enthalpy change of vaporization, ΔvapH |
28.85 kJ/mol at 68.8°C |
Std entropy change of vaporization, ΔvapS |
? J/(mol·K) |
Solid properties | |
Std enthalpy change of formation, ΔfH |
? kJ/mol |
Standard molar entropy, S |
? J/(mol K) |
Heat capacity, cp | ? J/(mol K) |
Liquid properties | |
Std enthalpy change of formation, ΔfH |
–198.7 kJ/mol |
Standard molar entropy, S |
295 J/(mol K) |
Enthalpy of combustion, ΔcH |
–4163 kJ/mol |
Heat capacity, cp | 197.66 J/(mol K) |
Gas properties | |
Std enthalpy change of formation, ΔfH |
–167.2 kJ/mol |
Standard molar entropy, S |
388.82 J/(mol K) |
Heat capacity, cp | 142.6 J/(mol K) at 25°C |
van der Waals' constants[3] | a = 2471 L2 kPa/mol2 b = 0.1735 liter per mole |
Vapor pressure of liquid
P in mm Hg | 1 | 10 | 40 | 100 | 400 | 760 | 1520 | 3800 | 7600 | 15200 | 30400 | 45600 |
T in °C | –53.9 | –25.0 | –2.3 | 15.8 | 49.6 | 68.7 | 93.0 | 131.7 | 166.6 | 209.4 | — | — |
Table data obtained from CRC Handbook of Chemistry and Physics 44th ed.
50 year old Petroleum Engineer Kull from Dawson Creek, spends time with interests such as house brewing, property developers in singapore condo launch and camping. Discovers the beauty in planing a trip to places around the entire world, recently only coming back from .
Distillation data
|
|
|
50 year old Petroleum Engineer Kull from Dawson Creek, spends time with interests such as house brewing, property developers in singapore condo launch and camping. Discovers the beauty in planing a trip to places around the entire world, recently only coming back from .
Spectral data
UV-Vis | |
---|---|
λmax | ? nm |
Extinction coefficient, ε | ? |
IR | |
Major absorption bands | ? cm−1 |
NMR | |
Proton NMR | (CDCl3, 400 MHz) δ 1.35-1.23 (m, 8H), 0.91-0.86 (m, 6H) |
Carbon-13 NMR | (CDCl3, 25 MHz) δ 31.9, 22.9, 12.2 |
Other NMR data | |
MS | |
Masses of main fragments |
References
- ↑ Lange's Handbook of Chemistry, 10th ed, pp 1661-1663
- ↑ Lange's Handbook of Chemistry, 10th ed, pp 1669-1674
- ↑ Lange's Handbook of Chemistry 10th ed, pp 1522-1524
- ↑ Template:Cite web
- ↑ 5.0 5.1 5.2 Template:Cite web
Except where noted otherwise, data relate to standard ambient temperature and pressure.
Disclaimer applies. 30 year-old Entertainer or Range Artist Wesley from Drumheller, really loves vehicle, property developers properties for sale in singapore singapore and horse racing. Finds inspiration by traveling to Works of Antoni Gaudí.