Markov partition: Difference between revisions
en>Khazar2 m clean up, replaced: past history → history using AWB |
en>Talithin m →Formal definition: typo |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Use dmy dates|date=July 2013}} | |||
<!-- To obtain a blank version of this page, type subst:chembox supplement inside of double curly braces, {{}}, and save the page --> | |||
This page provides supplementary chemical data on [[chloromethane]]. <!-- replace with proper wikilink --> | |||
== Material Safety Data Sheet == <!-- KEEP this header, it is linked to from the infobox on the main article page --> | |||
The handling of this chemical may incur notable safety precautions. It is highly recommend that you seek the Material Safety Datasheet ([[Material safety data sheet|MSDS]]) for this chemical from a reliable source such as [http://www2.siri.org/msds/index.php SIRI], and follow its directions. MSDS for chloromethane is available at [http://www2.siri.org/msds/mf/cards/file/0419.html Safety Information Resources, inc.] | |||
== Structure and properties == <!-- KEEP this header, it is linked to from the infobox on the main article page --> | |||
{| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="3" style="margin: 0 0 0 0.5em; background: #FFFFFF; border-collapse: collapse; border-color: #C0C090;" | |||
! {{chembox header}} | Structure and properties | |||
|- | |||
| [[Index of refraction]],<ref name="inchem">{{Cite web|url=http://www.inchem.org/documents/pims/chemical/metchlor.htm|title=Methyl Chloride|publisher=Inchem|accessdate=30 May 2007}}</ref> ''n''<sub>D</sub> | |||
| 1.3389 <!-- Please omit if not applicable --> | |||
|- | |||
| [[Abbe number]] | |||
| ? <!-- Please omit if not applicable --> | |||
|- | |||
| [[Dielectric constant]],<ref>{{Cite web|url=http://www.asiinstr.com/technical/Dielectric%20Constants.htm|title=Dielectric Constants Chart|publisher=ASI Instruments|accessdate=30 May 2007}}</ref> ε<sub>r</sub> | |||
| 12.9 ε<sub>0</sub> at 25 °C <!-- Please omit if not applicable --> | |||
|- | |||
| [[Bond strength]] | |||
| ? <!-- Specify which bond. Please omit if not applicable --> | |||
|- | |||
| [[Bond length]] | |||
| ? <!-- Specify which bond. Please omit if not applicable --> | |||
|- | |||
| [[Bond angle]] | |||
| ? <!-- Specify which angle, e.g. Cl-P-O. Please omit if not applicable --> | |||
|- | |||
| [[Molecular dipole moment|Dipole moment]] | |||
| 1.9 D <!-- Specify which angle, e.g. Cl-P-O. Please omit if not applicable --> | |||
|- | |||
| [[Magnetic susceptibility]] | |||
| ? <!-- Please omit if not applicable --> | |||
|- | |||
| [[Acentric factor]] | |||
| 0.153 <!-- Please omit if not applicable --> | |||
|- | |||
| Critical compressibility | |||
| 0.268247 <!-- Please omit if not applicable --> | |||
|- | |||
| [[Compressibility factor]] | |||
| 0.985 <!-- Please omit if not applicable --> | |||
|- | |||
| [[Density]] <ref>[http://encyclopedia.airliquide.com/encyclopedia.asp?LanguageID=11&CountryID=19&Formula=&GasID=18&UNNumber= Air Liquide Gas Encyclopedia]</ref> | |||
| 1002.9 kg/m<sup>3</sup> at -24.2 °C (liquid)<br/>2.55 kg/m<sup>3</sup> at -24.2 °C (gas)<br/>2.22 kg/m<sup>3</sup> at 0 °C (gas)<br/>2.134 kg/m<sup>3</sup> at 15 °C (gas) | |||
|- | |||
| [[Surface tension]]<ref>''Lange's Handbook of Chemistry'', 10th ed. pp 1661-1663</ref> | |||
| 19.5 dyn/cm at 0°C<br>17.8 dyn/cm at 10°C<br>16.2 dyn/cm at 20°C | |||
|- | |||
| [[Viscosity]]<ref name="cheric_p">{{Cite web|url=http://www.cheric.org/research/kdb/hcprop/cmpsrch.php|title=Pure Component Properties|publisher=Chemical Engineering Research Information Center|format=Queriable database|accessdate=30 May 2007}}</ref> | |||
| 0.2280 mPa·s at 0°C<br>0.1784 mPa·s at 20°C<br>0.1440 mPa·s at 40°C | |||
|- | |||
| [[Thermal conductivity]] | |||
| 10.5 mW/(m·K) at 0 °C | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
== Thermodynamic properties == <!-- KEEP this header, it is linked to from the infobox on the main article page --> | |||
{| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="6" style="margin: 0 0 0 0.5em; background: #FFFFFF; border-collapse: collapse; border-color: #C0C090;" | |||
! {{chembox header}} | Phase behavior | |||
|- | |||
| [[Triple point]] | |||
| 175.43 K (–97.72 °C), 870 Pa | |||
|- | |||
| [[Critical point (chemistry)|Critical point]] | |||
| 416 K (143 °C), 6714.4 kPa | |||
|- | |||
| [[Standard enthalpy change of fusion|Std enthalpy change<br/>of fusion]], Δ<sub>fus</sub>''H''<sup><s>o</s></sup> | |||
| 6.43 kJ/mol | |||
|- | |||
| [[Standard entropy change of fusion|Std entropy change<br/>of fusion]], Δ<sub>fus</sub>''S''<sup><s>o</s></sup> | |||
| 36.66 J/(mol·K) | |||
|- | |||
| [[Standard enthalpy change of vaporization|Std enthalpy change<br/>of vaporization]], Δ<sub>vap</sub>''H''<sup><s>o</s></sup> | |||
| 21.535 kJ/mol at –24.21°C<br>20.09 kJ/mol at 20°C | |||
|- | |||
| [[Standard entropy change of vaporization|Std entropy change<br/>of vaporization]], Δ<sub>vap</sub>''S''<sup><s>o</s></sup> | |||
| 86.51 J/(mol·K) at –24.21°C | |||
|- | |||
! {{chembox header}} | Solid properties | |||
|- | |||
| [[Standard enthalpy change of formation|Std enthalpy change<br/>of formation]], Δ<sub>f</sub>''H''<sup><s>o</s></sup><sub>solid</sub> | |||
| ? kJ/mol | |||
|- | |||
| [[Standard molar entropy]],<br/>''S''<sup><s>o</s></sup><sub>solid</sub> | |||
| ? J/(mol K) | |||
|- | |||
| [[Heat capacity]], ''c<sub>p</sub>'' | |||
| ? J/(mol K) | |||
|- | |||
! {{chembox header}} | Liquid properties | |||
|- | |||
| [[Standard enthalpy change of formation|Std enthalpy change<br/>of formation]], Δ<sub>f</sub>''H''<sup><s>o</s></sup><sub>liquid</sub> | |||
| –86.37 kJ/mol at 25°C | |||
|- | |||
| [[Standard molar entropy]],<br/>''S''<sup><s>o</s></sup><sub>liquid</sub> | |||
| 140.08 J/(mol K) | |||
|- | |||
| [[Heat capacity]], ''c<sub>p</sub>'' | |||
| 81.2 J/(mol K) at 15°C | |||
|- | |||
! {{chembox header}} | Gas properties | |||
|- | |||
| [[Standard enthalpy change of formation|Std enthalpy change<br/>of formation]], Δ<sub>f</sub>''H''<sup><s>o</s></sup><sub>gas</sub> | |||
| –83.68 kJ/mol | |||
|- | |||
| [[Standard molar entropy]],<br/>''S''<sup><s>o</s></sup><sub>gas</sub> | |||
| 234.36 J/(mol K) at 100 kPa | |||
|- | |||
| [[Enthalpy of combustion]], Δ<sub>c</sub>''H''<sup><s>o</s></sup><sub>gas</sub> | |||
| –764.0 kJ/mol | |||
|- | |||
| [[Heat capacity]], ''c<sub>p</sub>'' | |||
| 40.70 J/(mol K) at 25°C | |||
|- | |||
| [[van der Waals equation|van der Waals' constants]]<ref name="lange1522">''Lange's Handbook of Chemistry'' 10th ed, pp 1522-1524</ref> | |||
| a = 757.0 L<sup>2</sup> kPa/mol<sup>2</sup><br> b = 0.06483 liter per mole | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
==Vapor pressure of liquid== | |||
{| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="6" style="margin: 0 0 0 0.5em; background: white; border-collapse: collapse; border-color: #C0C090;" | |||
|- | |||
| {{chembox header}} | '''P in mm Hg''' || 1 || 10 || 40 || 100 || 400 || 760 || 1520 || 3800 || 7600 || 15200 || 30400 || 45600 | |||
|- | |||
| {{chembox header}} | '''T in °C''' || — || –92.4 || –76.0 || –63.0 || –38.0 || –24.0 || –6.4 || 22.0 || 47.3 || 77.3 || 113.8 || 137.5 | |||
|} | |||
Table data obtained from ''CRC Handbook of Chemistry and Physics'' 44th ed. | |||
[[Image:LogMethylChlorideVaporPresure.png|thumb|740px|left|'''log<sub>10</sub> of Methyl Chloride vapor pressure.''' Uses formula: <math>\scriptstyle \log_e P_{mmHg} =</math><math>\scriptstyle \log_e (\frac {760} {101.325}) - 7.072977\log_e(T+273.15) - \frac {4094.935} {T+273.15} + 59.41150 + 1.092121 \times 10^{-5} (T+273.15)^2</math> obtained from CHERIC<ref name="cheric_p"/>]]{{Clear}} | |||
== Spectral data == <!-- KEEP this header, it is linked to from the infobox on the main article page --> | |||
{| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="3" style="margin: 0 0 0 0.5em; background: #FFFFFF; border-collapse: collapse; border-color: #C0C090;" | |||
! {{chembox header}} | [[UV/VIS spectroscopy|UV-Vis]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Lambda-max|λ<sub>max</sub>]] | |||
| ? [[Nanometre|nm]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[molar absorptivity|Extinction coefficient]], ε | |||
| ? | |||
|- | |||
! {{chembox header}} | [[Infrared|IR]] | |||
|- | |||
| Major absorption bands | |||
| ? cm<sup>−1</sup> | |||
|- | |||
! {{chembox header}} | [[NMR Spectroscopy|NMR]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Proton NMR]] <!-- Link to image of spectrum --> | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[Carbon-13 NMR]] <!-- Link to image of spectrum --> | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Other NMR data <!-- Insert special data e.g. <sup>19</sup>F chem. shifts, omit if not used --> | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! {{chembox header}} | [[Mass Spectrometry|MS]] | |||
|- | |||
| Masses of <br>main fragments | |||
| <!-- Give list of major fragments --> | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
==References== | |||
<references/> | |||
* {{Cite web|url=http://webbook.nist.gov/chemistry/|title=NIST Standard Reference Database}} | |||
Except where noted otherwise, data relate to [[standard ambient temperature and pressure]]. | |||
[[wikipedia:Chemical infobox|Disclaimer]] applies. | |||
{{DEFAULTSORT:Chloromethane (Data Page)}} | |||
[[Category:Chemical data pages]] |
Revision as of 14:33, 10 April 2013
30 year-old Entertainer or Range Artist Wesley from Drumheller, really loves vehicle, property developers properties for sale in singapore singapore and horse racing. Finds inspiration by traveling to Works of Antoni Gaudí. This page provides supplementary chemical data on chloromethane.
Material Safety Data Sheet
The handling of this chemical may incur notable safety precautions. It is highly recommend that you seek the Material Safety Datasheet (MSDS) for this chemical from a reliable source such as SIRI, and follow its directions. MSDS for chloromethane is available at Safety Information Resources, inc.
Structure and properties
Structure and properties | |
---|---|
Index of refraction,[1] nD | 1.3389 |
Abbe number | ? |
Dielectric constant,[2] εr | 12.9 ε0 at 25 °C |
Bond strength | ? |
Bond length | ? |
Bond angle | ? |
Dipole moment | 1.9 D |
Magnetic susceptibility | ? |
Acentric factor | 0.153 |
Critical compressibility | 0.268247 |
Compressibility factor | 0.985 |
Density [3] | 1002.9 kg/m3 at -24.2 °C (liquid) 2.55 kg/m3 at -24.2 °C (gas) 2.22 kg/m3 at 0 °C (gas) 2.134 kg/m3 at 15 °C (gas) |
Surface tension[4] | 19.5 dyn/cm at 0°C 17.8 dyn/cm at 10°C 16.2 dyn/cm at 20°C |
Viscosity[5] | 0.2280 mPa·s at 0°C 0.1784 mPa·s at 20°C 0.1440 mPa·s at 40°C |
Thermal conductivity | 10.5 mW/(m·K) at 0 °C |
Thermodynamic properties
Phase behavior | |
---|---|
Triple point | 175.43 K (–97.72 °C), 870 Pa |
Critical point | 416 K (143 °C), 6714.4 kPa |
Std enthalpy change of fusion, ΔfusH |
6.43 kJ/mol |
Std entropy change of fusion, ΔfusS |
36.66 J/(mol·K) |
Std enthalpy change of vaporization, ΔvapH |
21.535 kJ/mol at –24.21°C 20.09 kJ/mol at 20°C |
Std entropy change of vaporization, ΔvapS |
86.51 J/(mol·K) at –24.21°C |
Solid properties | |
Std enthalpy change of formation, ΔfH |
? kJ/mol |
Standard molar entropy, S |
? J/(mol K) |
Heat capacity, cp | ? J/(mol K) |
Liquid properties | |
Std enthalpy change of formation, ΔfH |
–86.37 kJ/mol at 25°C |
Standard molar entropy, S |
140.08 J/(mol K) |
Heat capacity, cp | 81.2 J/(mol K) at 15°C |
Gas properties | |
Std enthalpy change of formation, ΔfH |
–83.68 kJ/mol |
Standard molar entropy, S |
234.36 J/(mol K) at 100 kPa |
Enthalpy of combustion, ΔcH |
–764.0 kJ/mol |
Heat capacity, cp | 40.70 J/(mol K) at 25°C |
van der Waals' constants[6] | a = 757.0 L2 kPa/mol2 b = 0.06483 liter per mole |
Vapor pressure of liquid
P in mm Hg | 1 | 10 | 40 | 100 | 400 | 760 | 1520 | 3800 | 7600 | 15200 | 30400 | 45600 |
T in °C | — | –92.4 | –76.0 | –63.0 | –38.0 | –24.0 | –6.4 | 22.0 | 47.3 | 77.3 | 113.8 | 137.5 |
Table data obtained from CRC Handbook of Chemistry and Physics 44th ed.
50 year old Petroleum Engineer Kull from Dawson Creek, spends time with interests such as house brewing, property developers in singapore condo launch and camping. Discovers the beauty in planing a trip to places around the entire world, recently only coming back from .
Spectral data
UV-Vis | |
---|---|
λmax | ? nm |
Extinction coefficient, ε | ? |
IR | |
Major absorption bands | ? cm−1 |
NMR | |
Proton NMR | |
Carbon-13 NMR | |
Other NMR data | |
MS | |
Masses of main fragments |
References
- ↑ Template:Cite web
- ↑ Template:Cite web
- ↑ Air Liquide Gas Encyclopedia
- ↑ Lange's Handbook of Chemistry, 10th ed. pp 1661-1663
- ↑ 5.0 5.1 Template:Cite web
- ↑ Lange's Handbook of Chemistry 10th ed, pp 1522-1524
Except where noted otherwise, data relate to standard ambient temperature and pressure.
Disclaimer applies.