Yates analysis: Difference between revisions
en>Melcombe context and title in bold for first sentence |
|||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
[[File:American Airlines Arena, Miami, FL, jjron 29.03.2012.jpg|thumb| [[American Airlines Arena]] has been home to the Heat since [[1999–2000 NBA season|2000]]|alt=head shot of American Airlines Arena]] | |||
The [[Miami Heat]] are a professional basketball team based in [[Miami, Florida]] that competes in the [[National Basketball Association]] (NBA). The Heat were formed in 1988 as an expansion franchise along with the [[New Orleans Hornets|Charlotte Hornets]]. The Heat and the [[Orlando Magic]] are the two NBA franchises that are located in the state of Florida. Since entering the league, Miami has fielded squads that have made the playoffs 17 out of 25 seasons, captured ten division titles, four conference titles and three NBA Championships. They defeated the [[Dallas Mavericks]] in the [[2006 NBA Finals]], the [[Oklahoma City Thunder]] in the [[2012 NBA Finals]], and the [[San Antonio Spurs]] in the [[2013 NBA Finals]]. | |||
==Table key== | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="font-size:90%" | |||
|- | |||
|align=center|AMVP||[[NBA All-Star Game Most Valuable Player Award|All-Star Game Most Valuable Player]] | |||
|- | |||
|align=center|COY||[[NBA Coach of the Year Award|Coach of the Year]] | |||
|- | |||
|align=center|DPOY||[[NBA Defensive Player of the Year Award|Defensive Player of the Year]] | |||
|- | |||
|align=center|Finish||Final position in league or division standings | |||
|- | |||
|align=center|GB||Games behind first-place team in division{{#tag:ref|The formula is as follows:<small> <math>\mathrm{Games}\ \mathrm{behind} = \frac{(\mathrm{Team A's}\ \mathrm{wins}-\mathrm{Team B's}\ \mathrm{wins}) + (\mathrm{Team B's}\ \mathrm{losses} - \mathrm{Team A's}\ \mathrm{losses})}{\mathrm{2}}</math></small>|group=lower-alpha}} | |||
|- | |||
|align=center|''Italics''||Season in progress | |||
|- | |||
|align=center|L||Number of regular season losses | |||
|- | |||
|align=center|EOY||[[NBA Executive of the Year Award|Executive of the Year]] | |||
|- | |||
|align=center|FMVP||[[Bill Russell NBA Finals Most Valuable Player Award|Finals Most Valuable Player]] | |||
|- | |||
|align=center|JWKC||[[J. Walter Kennedy Citizenship Award|J. Walter Kennedy Citizenship]] | |||
|- | |||
|align=center|MVP||[[NBA Most Valuable Player Award|Most Valuable Player]] | |||
|- | |||
|align=center|ROY||[[NBA Rookie of the Year Award|Rookie of the Year]] | |||
|- | |||
|align=center|SMOY||[[NBA Sixth Man of the Year Award|Sixth Man of the Year]] | |||
|- | |||
|align=center|MIP||[[NBA Most Improved Player Award|Most Improved Player Award]] | |||
|- | |||
|align=center|W||Number of regular season wins | |||
|} | |||
==Seasons== | |||
''Note: Statistics are correct as of the {{nbay|2012|app=season}}.'' | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|align="center" bgcolor="#FFCCCC"|'''[[NBA Finals|NBA champions]]''' {{dagger}} | |||
|align="center" bgcolor="#ddffdd"|'''Conference champions''' * | |||
|align="center" bgcolor="#D0E7FF"|'''Division champions''' ^ | |||
|align="center" bgcolor="#96CDCD"|'''Playoff berth''' # | |||
|} | |||
{| class="wikitable plainrowheaders sortable" style="text-align:center; font-size:95%" summary="Season (sortable), Conference, Finish (sortable), Division, Finish (sortable), Wins (sortable), Losses (sortable), Win% (sortable), GB (sortable), Playoffs, Awards and Head coach" | |||
|- | |||
!scope="col"| Season | |||
!scope="col" class="unsortable"|[[Conference (sports)|Conf.]] | |||
!scope="col"| Conf. finish{{#tag:ref|The Conf. finish and Div. finish column lists regular season results and excludes postseason play.|group=lower-alpha|name=note_b}} | |||
!scope="col" class="unsortable"|[[Division (sport)|Div.]] | |||
!scope="col"| Div. Finish<ref group=lower-alpha name=note_b/> | |||
!scope="col"| W{{#tag:ref|The Wins and Losses columns list regular season results and exclude any postseason play. Regular and postseason records are combined only below the table.|group=lower-alpha|name=note_c}} | |||
!scope="col"| L<ref group=lower-alpha name=note_c/> | |||
!scope="col"| [[Winning percentage|Win%]] | |||
!scope="col"| [[Games behind|GB]] | |||
!scope="col" class="unsortable"|[[NBA Playoffs|Playoffs]] | |||
!scope="col" class="unsortable"|[[National Basketball Association awards|Awards]] | |||
!scope="col" class="unsortable"|[[Head coach]] | |||
|- | |||
!scope="row" style="background-color:transparent;"|[[1988–89 Miami Heat season|1988–89]] | |||
|[[Western Conference (NBA)|Western]] | |||
|{{ntsh|13}}13th | |||
|[[Midwest Division (NBA)|Midwest]] | |||
|6th | |||
|15 | |||
|67 | |||
|.183 | |||
|36 | |||
|— | |||
|— | |||
| |[[Ron Rothstein]] | |||
|- | |||
!scope="row" style="background-color:transparent;"|[[1989–90 Miami Heat season|1989–90]] | |||
|[[Eastern Conference (NBA)|Eastern]] | |||
|{{ntsh|11}}11th | |||
|[[Atlantic Division (NBA)|Atlantic]] | |||
|5th | |||
|18 | |||
|64 | |||
|.220 | |||
|35 | |||
|— | |||
|[[Rony Seikaly]]<small> ([[NBA Most Improved Player Award|MIP]])</small> | |||
|Ron Rothstein | |||
|- | |||
!scope="row" style="background-color:transparent;"|[[1990–91 Miami Heat season|1990–91]] | |||
|[[Eastern Conference (NBA)|Eastern]] | |||
|{{ntsh|13}}13th | |||
|[[Atlantic Division (NBA)|Atlantic]] | |||
|7th | |||
|24 | |||
|58 | |||
|.293 | |||
|32 | |||
|— | |||
|— | |||
|Ron Rothstein | |||
|- | |||
!scope="row" style="background-color:transparent;"|[[1991–92 Miami Heat season|1991–92]] | |||
|[[Eastern Conference (NBA)|Eastern]] | |||
|bgcolor="#96CDCD"|{{ntsh|8}}8th # | |||
|[[Atlantic Division (NBA)|Atlantic]] | |||
|4th | |||
|38 | |||
|44 | |||
|.463 | |||
|13 | |||
|Lost [[1992 NBA Playoffs|First Round]] ([[Chicago Bulls|Bulls]]) 3–0 | |||
|— | |||
|[[Kevin Loughery]] | |||
|- | |||
!scope="row" style="background-color:transparent;"|[[1992–93 Miami Heat season|1992–93]] | |||
|[[Eastern Conference (NBA)|Eastern]] | |||
|{{ntsh|11}}11th | |||
|[[Atlantic Division (NBA)|Atlantic]] | |||
|5th | |||
|36 | |||
|46 | |||
|.439 | |||
|24 | |||
|— | |||
|— | |||
|Kevin Loughery | |||
|- | |||
!scope="row" style="background-color:transparent;"|[[1993–94 Miami Heat season|1993–94]] | |||
|[[Eastern Conference (NBA)|Eastern]] | |||
|bgcolor="#96CDCD"|{{ntsh|8}}8th # | |||
|[[Atlantic Division (NBA)|Atlantic]] | |||
|4th | |||
|42 | |||
|40 | |||
|.512 | |||
|15 | |||
|Lost [[1994 NBA Playoffs|First Round]] ([[Atlanta Hawks|Hawks]]) 3–2 | |||
|— | |||
|Kevin Loughery | |||
|- | |||
!scope="row" style="background-color:transparent;"|[[1994–95 Miami Heat season|1994–95]] | |||
|[[Eastern Conference (NBA)|Eastern]] | |||
|{{ntsh|11}}11th | |||
|[[Atlantic Division (NBA)|Atlantic]] | |||
|4th | |||
|32 | |||
|50 | |||
|.390 | |||
|25 | |||
|— | |||
|— | |||
|Kevin Loughery<br>[[Alvin Gentry]] | |||
|- | |||
!scope="row" style="background-color:transparent;"|[[1995–96 Miami Heat season|1995–96]] | |||
|[[Eastern Conference (NBA)|Eastern]] | |||
|bgcolor="#96CDCD"|{{ntsh|8}}8th # | |||
|[[Atlantic Division (NBA)|Atlantic]] | |||
|3rd | |||
|42 | |||
|40 | |||
|.512 | |||
|18 | |||
|Lost [[1996 NBA Playoffs|First Round]] ([[Chicago Bulls|Bulls]]) 3–0 | |||
|— | |||
|[[Pat Riley]] | |||
|- | |||
!scope="row" style="background-color:transparent;"|[[1996–97 Miami Heat season|1996–97]] | |||
|[[Eastern Conference (NBA)|Eastern]] | |||
|bgcolor="#96CDCD"|{{ntsh|2}}2nd # | |||
|bgcolor="#D0E7FF"|[[Atlantic Division (NBA)|Atlantic]] ^ | |||
|bgcolor="#D0E7FF"|1st ^ | |||
|61 | |||
|21 | |||
|.744 | |||
|— | |||
|'''Won''' [[1997 NBA Playoffs|First Round]] ([[Orlando Magic|Magic]]) 3–2<br>'''Won''' [[1997 NBA Playoffs|Conference Semifinals]] ([[New York Knicks|Knicks]]) 4–3<br>Lost [[1997 NBA Playoffs|Conference Finals]] ([[Chicago Bulls|Bulls]]) 4–1 | |||
|[[Pat Riley]]<small> ([[NBA Coach of the Year Award|COY]])</small><br/>[[Isaac Austin]]<small> ([[NBA Most Improved Player Award|MIP]])</small><br/>[[P.J. Brown]]<small> ([[J. Walter Kennedy Citizenship Award|JWKC]])</small> | |||
|Pat Riley | |||
|- | |||
!scope="row" style="background-color:transparent;"|[[1997–98 Miami Heat season|1997–98]] | |||
|[[Eastern Conference (NBA)|Eastern]] | |||
|bgcolor="#96CDCD"|{{ntsh|2}}2nd # | |||
|bgcolor="#D0E7FF"|[[Atlantic Division (NBA)|Atlantic]] ^ | |||
|bgcolor="#D0E7FF"|1st ^ | |||
|55 | |||
|27 | |||
|.671 | |||
|— | |||
|Lost [[1998 NBA Playoffs|First Round]] ([[New York Knicks|Knicks]]) 3–2 | |||
|— | |||
|Pat Riley | |||
|- | |||
!scope="row" style="background-color:transparent;"|[[1998–99 Miami Heat season|1998–99]]{{#tag:ref|Due to a [[1998–99 NBA lockout|lockout]], the season did not start until February 5, 1999, and all 29 teams played a shortened 50 game regular season schedule.<ref>{{cite news| last = Donovan| first = John| title = Let the semi-season begin: Expect injuries, intensity and a new champion in '99| publisher = [[CNN Sports Illustrated]]| date = February 4, 1999| url = http://sportsillustrated.cnn.com/basketball/nba/1999/nba_preview/news/1999/02/03/nba_expectations/| accessdate = September 4, 2011}}</ref>|group=lower-alpha}} | |||
|[[Eastern Conference (NBA)|Eastern]] | |||
|bgcolor="#96CDCD"|{{ntsh|1}}1st # | |||
|bgcolor="#D0E7FF"|[[Atlantic Division (NBA)|Atlantic]] ^ | |||
|bgcolor="#D0E7FF"|1st ^ | |||
|33 | |||
|17 | |||
|.660 | |||
|— | |||
|Lost [[1999 NBA Playoffs|First Round]] ([[New York Knicks|Knicks]]) 3–2 | |||
|[[Alonzo Mourning]] <small> ([[NBA Defensive Player of the Year Award|DPOY]])</small> | |||
|Pat Riley | |||
|- | |||
!scope="row" style="background-color:transparent;"|[[1999–2000 Miami Heat season|1999–00]] | |||
|[[Eastern Conference (NBA)|Eastern]] | |||
|bgcolor="#96CDCD"|{{ntsh|2}}2nd # | |||
|bgcolor="#D0E7FF"|[[Atlantic Division (NBA)|Atlantic]] ^ | |||
|bgcolor="#D0E7FF"|1st ^ | |||
|52 | |||
|30 | |||
|.634 | |||
|— | |||
|'''Won''' [[2000 NBA Playoffs|First Round]] ([[Detroit Pistons|Pistons]]) 3–0<br/>Lost [[2000 NBA Playoffs|Conference Semifinals]] ([[New York Knicks|Knicks]]) 4–3 | |||
|[[Alonzo Mourning]]<small> ([[NBA Defensive Player of the Year Award|DPOY]]) | |||
|Pat Riley | |||
|- | |||
!scope="row" style="background-color:transparent;"|[[2000–01 Miami Heat season|2000–01]] | |||
|[[Eastern Conference (NBA)|Eastern]] | |||
|bgcolor="#96CDCD"|{{ntsh|3}}3rd # | |||
|[[Atlantic Division (NBA)|Atlantic]] | |||
|2nd | |||
|50 | |||
|32 | |||
|.610 | |||
|6 | |||
|Lost [[2001 NBA Playoffs|First Round]] ([[New Orleans Hornets|Hornets]]) 3–0 | |||
|— | |||
|Pat Riley | |||
|- | |||
!scope="row" style="background-color:transparent;"|[[2001–02 Miami Heat season|2001–02]] | |||
|[[Eastern Conference (NBA)|Eastern]] | |||
|{{ntsh|11}}11th | |||
|[[Atlantic Division (NBA)|Atlantic]] | |||
|6th | |||
|36 | |||
|46 | |||
|.439 | |||
|16 | |||
|— | |||
||[[Alonzo Mourning]] <small>([[J. Walter Kennedy Citizenship Award|JWKC]])</small> | |||
|Pat Riley | |||
|- | |||
!scope="row" style="background-color:transparent;"|[[2002–03 Miami Heat season|2002–03]] | |||
|[[Eastern Conference (NBA)|Eastern]] | |||
|{{ntsh|13}}13th | |||
|[[Atlantic Division (NBA)|Atlantic]] | |||
|7th | |||
|25 | |||
|57 | |||
|.305 | |||
|24 | |||
|— | |||
|— | |||
|Pat Riley | |||
|- | |||
!scope="row" style="background-color:transparent;"|[[2003–04 Miami Heat season|2003–04]] | |||
|[[Eastern Conference (NBA)|Eastern]] | |||
|bgcolor="#96CDCD"|{{ntsh|4}}4th # | |||
|[[Atlantic Division (NBA)|Atlantic]] | |||
|2nd | |||
|42 | |||
|40 | |||
|.512 | |||
|5 | |||
|'''Won''' [[2004 NBA Playoffs|First Round]] ([[New Orleans Hornets|Hornets]]) 4–3<br/>Lost [[2004 NBA Playoffs|Conference Semifinals]] ([[Indiana Pacers|Pacers]]) 4–2 | |||
|— | |||
|[[Stan Van Gundy]] | |||
|- | |||
!scope="row" style="background-color:transparent;"|[[2004–05 Miami Heat season|2004–05]] | |||
|[[Eastern Conference (NBA)|Eastern]] | |||
|bgcolor="#96CDCD"|{{ntsh|1}}1st # | |||
|bgcolor="#D0E7FF"|[[Southeast Division (NBA)|Southeast]] ^ | |||
|bgcolor="#D0E7FF"|1st ^ | |||
|59 | |||
|23 | |||
|.720 | |||
|— | |||
|'''Won''' [[2005 NBA Playoffs|First Round]] ([[New Jersey Nets|Nets]]) 4–0<br>'''Won''' [[2005 NBA Playoffs|Conference Semifinals]] ([[Washington Wizards|Wizards]]) 4–0<br>Lost [[2005 NBA Playoffs|Conference Finals]] ([[Detroit Pistons|Pistons]]) 4–3 | |||
|— | |||
|Stan Van Gundy | |||
|- | |||
!scope="row" style="background-color:#FFCCCC;"|[[2005–06 Miami Heat season|2005–06]] {{dagger}} | |||
|bgcolor="#ddffdd"|[[Eastern Conference (NBA)|Eastern]] * | |||
|bgcolor="#96CDCD"|{{ntsh|2}}2nd # | |||
|bgcolor="#D0E7FF"|[[Southeast Division (NBA)|Southeast]] ^ | |||
|bgcolor="#D0E7FF"|1st ^ | |||
|52 | |||
|30 | |||
|.634 | |||
|— | |||
|bgcolor="#FFCCCC" |'''Won''' [[2006 NBA Playoffs|First Round]] ([[Chicago Bulls|Bulls]]) 4–2<br>'''Won''' [[2006 NBA Playoffs|Conference Semifinals]] ([[New Jersey Nets|Nets]]) 4–1<br>'''Won''' [[2006 NBA Playoffs|Conference Finals]] ([[Detroit Pistons|Pistons]]) 4–2<br>'''Won [[2006 NBA Finals|NBA Finals]]''' ([[Dallas Mavericks|Mavericks]]) 4–2 {{dagger}} | |||
|[[Dwyane Wade]] <small>([[Bill Russell NBA Finals Most Valuable Player Award|FMVP]])</small> | |||
|Stan Van Gundy <br> Pat Riley | |||
|- | |||
!scope="row" style="background-color:transparent;"|[[2006–07 Miami Heat season|2006–07]] | |||
|[[Eastern Conference (NBA)|Eastern]] | |||
|bgcolor="#96CDCD"|{{ntsh|4}}4th # | |||
|bgcolor="#D0E7FF"|[[Southeast Division (NBA)|Southeast]] ^ | |||
|bgcolor="#D0E7FF"|1st ^ | |||
|44 | |||
|38 | |||
|.537 | |||
|— | |||
|Lost [[2007 NBA Playoffs|First Round]] ([[Chicago Bulls|Bulls]]) 4–0 | |||
|— | |||
|Pat Riley | |||
|- | |||
!scope="row" style="background-color:transparent;"|[[2007–08 Miami Heat season|2007–08]] | |||
|[[Eastern Conference (NBA)|Eastern]] | |||
|{{ntsh|15}}15th | |||
|[[Southeast Division (NBA)|Southeast]] | |||
|5th | |||
|15 | |||
|67 | |||
|.183 | |||
|37 | |||
|— | |||
|— | |||
|Pat Riley | |||
|- | |||
!scope="row" style="background-color:transparent;"|[[2008-09 Miami Heat season|2008–09]] | |||
|[[Eastern Conference (NBA)|Eastern]] | |||
|bgcolor="#96CDCD"|{{ntsh|5}}5th # | |||
|[[Southeast Division (NBA)|Southeast]] | |||
|3rd | |||
|43 | |||
|39 | |||
|.524 | |||
|16 | |||
|Lost [[2009 NBA Playoffs|First Round]] ([[Atlanta Hawks|Hawks]]) 4–3 | |||
|— | |||
|[[Erik Spoelstra]] | |||
|- | |||
!scope="row" style="background-color:transparent;"|[[2009-10 Miami Heat season|2009–10]] | |||
|[[Eastern Conference (NBA)|Eastern]] | |||
|bgcolor="#96CDCD"|{{ntsh|5}}5th # | |||
|[[Southeast Division (NBA)|Southeast]] | |||
|3rd | |||
|47 | |||
|35 | |||
|.573 | |||
|12 | |||
|Lost [[2010 NBA Playoffs|First Round]] ([[Boston Celtics|Celtics]]) 4–1 | |||
|[[Dwyane Wade]] <small>([[NBA All-Star Game Most Valuable Player Award|AMVP]])</small> | |||
|Erik Spoelstra | |||
|- | |||
!scope="row" style="background-color:transparent;"|[[2010-11 Miami Heat season|2010–11]] | |||
|bgcolor="#ddffdd"|[[Eastern Conference (NBA)|Eastern]] * | |||
|bgcolor="#96CDCD"|{{ntsh|2}}2nd # | |||
|bgcolor="#D0E7FF"|[[Southeast Division (NBA)|Southeast]] ^ | |||
|bgcolor="#D0E7FF"|1st ^ | |||
|58 | |||
|24 | |||
|.707 | |||
|— | |||
|bgcolor="#ddffdd"|'''Won''' [[2011 NBA Playoffs|First Round]] ([[Philadelphia 76ers|76ers]]) 4–1<br>'''Won''' [[2011 NBA Playoffs|Conference Semifinals]] ([[Boston Celtics|Celtics]]) 4–1 <br>'''Won''' [[2011 NBA Playoffs|Conference Finals]] ([[Chicago Bulls|Bulls]]) 4–1<br> Lost [[2011 NBA Finals|NBA Finals]] ([[Dallas Mavericks|Mavericks]]) 4–2 | |||
|[[Pat Riley]] <small>([[NBA Executive of the Year Award|EOY]])</small> | |||
|Erik Spoelstra | |||
|- | |||
!scope="row" style="background-color:#FFCCCC;" |[[2011-12 Miami Heat season|2011–12]] {{dagger}} {{#tag:ref|Due to a [[2011 NBA lockout|lockout]], the season did not start until December 25, 2011 and all 30 teams played a shortened 66-game regular season schedule.<ref>{{cite news |last=Beck |first=Howard |title=Two Exhibition Games for N.B.A. Teams |date=November 28, 2011 |newspaper=The New York Times |url=http://www.nytimes.com/2011/11/29/sports/basketball/two-exhibition-games-for-nba-teams.html?ref=basketball |accessdate=November 28, 2011}}</ref><ref name="br2012">{{Cite web| title = 2011–12 NBA Season Summary| work = Basketball-Reference| publisher = Sports Reference LLC| url = http://www.basketball-reference.com/leagues/NBA_2012.html| accessdate = April 21, 2012}}</ref>|group=lower-alpha}} | |||
|bgcolor="#ddffdd"|[[Eastern Conference (NBA)|Eastern]] * | |||
|bgcolor="#96CDCD"|{{ntsh|2}}2nd # | |||
|bgcolor="#D0E7FF"|[[Southeast Division (NBA)|Southeast]] ^ | |||
|bgcolor="#D0E7FF"|1st ^ | |||
|46 | |||
|20 | |||
|.697 | |||
|— | |||
|bgcolor="#FFCCCC" |'''Won''' [[2012 NBA Playoffs|First Round]] ([[New York Knicks|Knicks]]) 4–1<br>'''Won''' [[2012 NBA Playoffs|Conference Semifinals]] ([[Indiana Pacers|Pacers]]) 4–2<br>'''Won''' [[2012 NBA Playoffs|Conference Finals]] ([[Boston Celtics|Celtics]]) 4–3<br>'''Won [[2012 NBA Finals|NBA Finals]]''' ([[Oklahoma City Thunder|Thunder]]) 4–1 {{dagger}} | |||
|[[LeBron James]]<br> <small>([[Bill Russell NBA Finals Most Valuable Player Award|FMVP]] & [[NBA Most Valuable Player Award|MVP]])</small> | |||
|Erik Spoelstra | |||
|- | |||
!scope="row" style="background-color:#FFCCCC;" |[[2012-13 Miami Heat season|2012–13]]{{dagger}} | |||
|bgcolor="#ddffdd"|[[Eastern Conference (NBA)|Eastern]] * | |||
|bgcolor="#96CDCD"|{{ntsh|1}}1st # | |||
|bgcolor="#D0E7FF"|[[Southeast Division (NBA)|Southeast]] ^ | |||
|bgcolor="#D0E7FF"|1st ^ | |||
|66 | |||
|16 | |||
|.805 | |||
|— | |||
|style="background-color:#FFCCCC;" |'''Won''' [[2013 NBA Playoffs|First Round]] ([[Milwaukee Bucks|Bucks]]) 4–0<br>'''Won''' [[2013 NBA Playoffs|Conference Semifinals]] ([[Chicago Bulls|Bulls]]) 4–1<br> '''Won''' [[2013 NBA Playoffs|Conference Finals]] ([[Indiana Pacers|Pacers]]) 4–3 <br> '''Won [[2013 NBA Finals|NBA Finals]]''' ([[San Antonio Spurs|Spurs]]) 4–3 {{dagger}} | |||
|[[LeBron James]]<small> <br>([[Bill Russell NBA Finals Most Valuable Player Award|FMVP]] & [[NBA Most Valuable Player Award|MVP]])</small> | |||
|Erik Spoelstra | |||
|} | |||
==All-time records== | |||
''Note: Statistics are correct as of June 21, 2013.'' | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center; font-size:95%" | |||
|- | |||
!Statistic | |||
!Wins | |||
!Losses | |||
!Win% | |||
|- | |||
|Miami Heat regular season record (1988–present)''' | |||
|1,031 | |||
|971 | |||
|{{Winning percentage|1031|971}} | |||
|- | |||
|Miami Heat post-season record (1992–present) | |||
|103 | |||
|82 | |||
|{{Winning percentage|103|82}} | |||
|- | |||
|'''All-time regular and post-season record (1988-present)''' | |||
|'''1,134''' | |||
|'''1,053''' | |||
|'''{{Winning percentage|1134|1053}}''' | |||
|} | |||
==Notes== | |||
{{reflist|group=lower-alpha}} | |||
==References== | |||
{{reflist}} | |||
{{NBA season-by-season team history}} | |||
{{Miami Heat}} | |||
{{DEFAULTSORT:Miami Heat Seasons}} | |||
[[Category:Miami Heat|Seasons]] | |||
[[Category:Miami Heat seasons| ]] | |||
[[Category:National Basketball Association seasons by team]] | |||
[[Category:Miami, Florida-related lists]] |
Revision as of 09:31, 26 December 2013
The Miami Heat are a professional basketball team based in Miami, Florida that competes in the National Basketball Association (NBA). The Heat were formed in 1988 as an expansion franchise along with the Charlotte Hornets. The Heat and the Orlando Magic are the two NBA franchises that are located in the state of Florida. Since entering the league, Miami has fielded squads that have made the playoffs 17 out of 25 seasons, captured ten division titles, four conference titles and three NBA Championships. They defeated the Dallas Mavericks in the 2006 NBA Finals, the Oklahoma City Thunder in the 2012 NBA Finals, and the San Antonio Spurs in the 2013 NBA Finals.
Table key
AMVP | All-Star Game Most Valuable Player |
COY | Coach of the Year |
DPOY | Defensive Player of the Year |
Finish | Final position in league or division standings |
GB | Games behind first-place team in division[lower-alpha 1] |
Italics | Season in progress |
L | Number of regular season losses |
EOY | Executive of the Year |
FMVP | Finals Most Valuable Player |
JWKC | J. Walter Kennedy Citizenship |
MVP | Most Valuable Player |
ROY | Rookie of the Year |
SMOY | Sixth Man of the Year |
MIP | Most Improved Player Award |
W | Number of regular season wins |
Seasons
Note: Statistics are correct as of the Template:Nbay.
NBA champions Template:Dagger | Conference champions * | Division champions ^ | Playoff berth # |
All-time records
Note: Statistics are correct as of June 21, 2013.
Statistic | Wins | Losses | Win% |
---|---|---|---|
Miami Heat regular season record (1988–present) | 1,031 | 971 | Template:Winning percentage |
Miami Heat post-season record (1992–present) | 103 | 82 | Template:Winning percentage |
All-time regular and post-season record (1988-present) | 1,134 | 1,053 | Template:Winning percentage |
Notes
43 year old Petroleum Engineer Harry from Deep River, usually spends time with hobbies and interests like renting movies, property developers in singapore new condominium and vehicle racing. Constantly enjoys going to destinations like Camino Real de Tierra Adentro.
References
43 year old Petroleum Engineer Harry from Deep River, usually spends time with hobbies and interests like renting movies, property developers in singapore new condominium and vehicle racing. Constantly enjoys going to destinations like Camino Real de Tierra Adentro.
Template:NBA season-by-season team history Template:Miami Heat
Cite error: <ref>
tags exist for a group named "lower-alpha", but no corresponding <references group="lower-alpha"/>
tag was found