Arithmetic dynamics: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
en>Bgwhite m ce |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
There have been 17 head coaches in the history of the [[New York Jets]] [[American football|football]] franchise. The team began as the New York Titans in the [[American Football League]] in 1960, but was renamed the New York Jets three years later.<ref>{{cite web |url=http://www.profootballhof.com/history/team.jsp?FRANCHISE_ID=22 |title=New York Jets |accessdate=2008-05-25 |publisher=Pro Football Hall of Fame}}</ref> The Jets remained in the American Football League until the [[AFL-NFL merger|merger]] with the [[National Football League]] prior to the [[1970 NFL season|1970 season]]. | |||
[[Sammy Baugh]] became the first head coach of the New York Titans in 1960, serving for two seasons before team owner [[Harry Wismer]] replaced him with [[Bulldog Turner|Clyde "Bulldog" Turner]].<ref>{{cite web |url=http://www.newyorkjets.com/team/history/1962.html |title=Year In Review: 1962 |accessdate=2008-05-25 |publisher=New York Jets}}</ref> In terms of tenure, [[Weeb Ewbank]] has coached more games (158) and more complete seasons (11) than any other head coach in franchise history. He led the Jets to the [[AFL playoffs#1968 Championship|AFL championship in 1968]] and the AFL-NFL championship in [[Super Bowl III]]. [[Walt Michaels]] led the team to the AFC championship game in 1982; he was also honored as the [[Pro Football Weekly NFL Coach of the Year]] and [[UPI NFL Coach of the Year|UPI AFC Coach of the Year]] in 1978. Coaches Baugh, Turner, Ewbank are all members of the Pro Football Hall of Fame; Baugh and Turner were inducted as players, while Ewbank was inducted as a coach/administrator. | |||
Twice in Jets history has there been an "interim" head coach. In 1975, [[Charley Winner]] was fired as head coach after leading the Jets to a 2–7 record.<ref>{{cite web |url=http://www.newyorkjets.com/team/history/1975.html |title=Year In Review: 1975 |accessdate=2008-05-25 |publisher=New York Jets}}</ref> The team offensive coordinator [[Ken Shipp]] was named the interim coach for the remainder of the season, during which he won only one of five games. Shipp was succeeded by Lou Holtz for the 1976 season.<ref name="1976NYJ">{{cite web |url=http://www.newyorkjets.com/team/history/1976.html |title=Year In Review: 1976 |accessdate=2008-05-25 |publisher=New York Jets}}</ref> Holtz resigned as Jets head coach with one game left in the 1976 season; [[Mike Holovak]] was named interim coach for the season finale against the [[Cincinnati Bengals]].<ref name="1976NYJ"/> On December 29, 2008, following a loss to division rival [[Miami Dolphins]], Eric Mangini was let go by the Jets. | |||
==Key== | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="font-size:90%;" | |||
|- | |||
|'''#''' | |||
|Number of coaches | |||
|- | |||
|'''GC''' | |||
|Games Coached | |||
|- | |||
|'''W''' | |||
|Wins | |||
|- | |||
|'''L''' | |||
|Loses | |||
|- | |||
|'''T''' | |||
|Ties | |||
|- | |||
|'''Win%''' | |||
|Win – Loss percentage | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#FFE6BD"| {{0}}{{0}}† | |||
|Elected into the [[Pro Football Hall of Fame]] as a coach | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#E4D00A"|{{0}}{{0}}‡ | |||
|Elected into the [[Pro Football Hall of Fame]] as a player | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#ddffdd"| {{0}}{{0}}* | |||
|Spent entire NFL head coaching career with the Jets | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
==Coaches== | |||
[[Image:PeteCarroll.JPG|thumb|right|200px|[[Pete Carroll]] was the head coach for the New York Jets in the [[1994 New York Jets season|1994 season]].]] | |||
[[Image:Lou Holtz cropped.jpg|thumb|right|200px|[[Lou Holtz]] coached the New York Jets in 1976.]] | |||
''Note: Statistics are accurate through the [[2013 NFL season]].'' | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
! rowspan="2" | # | |||
! rowspan="2" | Name | |||
! rowspan="2" | Term | |||
! colspan="5" | Regular season | |||
! colspan="3" | Playoffs | |||
! rowspan="2" | Awards | |||
! rowspan="2" | Reference | |||
|- | |||
! GC | |||
! W | |||
! L | |||
! T | |||
! Win%{{ref label|Note1|a|a}} | |||
! GC | |||
! W | |||
! L | |||
|- | |||
|align="center" Colspan="18" style="background: #0d254c"|'''<span style="color:white">New York Titans</span>''' | |||
|- | |||
|1 | |||
|style="background-color:#E4D00A"| [[Sammy Baugh]] <small>‡ | |||
|[[1960 New York Titans season|1960]]–[[1961 New York Titans season|1961]] | |||
|align="center"|28 | |||
|align="center"|14 | |||
|align="center"|14 | |||
|align="center"|0 | |||
|align="center"|.500 | |||
|align="center"|— | |||
|align="center"|— | |||
|align="center"|— | |||
| | |||
|align=center|<ref>{{cite web |url=http://www.databasefootball.com/coaches/coachpage.htm?coachid=BAUGHSAM01 |title=Sammy Baugh NFL Coaching Record |accessdate=2008-05-25 |last= |first= |coauthors= |date= |publisher=databaseSports.com }}</ref> | |||
|- | |||
|2 | |||
|style="background-color:#E4D00A"| [[Bulldog Turner]] <small>‡* | |||
|style="background-color:#ddffdd"| [[1962 New York Titans season|1962]]* | |||
|align="center"|14 | |||
|align="center"|5 | |||
|align="center"|9 | |||
|align="center"|0 | |||
|align="center"|.357 | |||
|align="center"|— | |||
|align="center"|— | |||
|align="center"|— | |||
| | |||
|align=center|<ref>{{cite web |url=http://www.databasefootball.com/coaches/coachpage.htm?coachid=TURNEBUL01 |title=Bulldog Turner NFL Coaching Record |accessdate=2008-05-25 |last= |first= |coauthors= |date= |publisher=databaseSports.com}}</ref> | |||
|- | |||
|align="center" Colspan="18" style="background: #125529"|'''<span style="color:white">New York Jets</span>''' | |||
|- | |||
|3 | |||
|bgcolor="#FFE6BD"|[[Weeb Ewbank]] <small>† | |||
|[[1963 New York Jets season|1963]]–[[1973 New York Jets season|1973]] | |||
|align="center"|154 | |||
|align="center"|71 | |||
|align="center"|77 | |||
|align="center"|6 | |||
|align="center"|.481 | |||
|align="center"|3 | |||
|align="center"|2 | |||
|align="center"|1 | |||
| | |||
|align=center|<ref>{{cite web |url=http://www.databasefootball.com/coaches/coachpage.htm?coachid=EWBANWEE01 |title=Weeb Ewbank Coaching Record |accessdate=2008-05-25 |last= |first= |coauthors= |date= |publisher=databaseSports.com}}</ref> | |||
|- | |||
|4 | |||
|[[Charley Winner]] | |||
|[[1974 New York Jets season|1974]]–[[1975 New York Jets season|1975]] | |||
|align="center"|23 | |||
|align="center"|9 | |||
|align="center"|14 | |||
|align="center"|0 | |||
|align="center"|.391 | |||
|align="center"|— | |||
|align="center"|— | |||
|align="center"|— | |||
| | |||
|align=center|<ref>{{cite web |url=http://www.databasefootball.com/coaches/coachpage.htm?coachid=WINNECHA01 |title=Charley Winner Coaching Record |accessdate=2008-05-25 |last= |first= |coauthors= |date= |publisher=databaseSports.com}}</ref> | |||
|- | |||
|5 | |||
|style="background-color:#ddffdd"| [[Ken Shipp]]* | |||
|style="background-color:#ddffdd"| [[1975 New York Jets season|1975]]*{{ref label|Note2|b|b}} | |||
|align="center"|5 | |||
|align="center"|1 | |||
|align="center"|4 | |||
|align="center"|0 | |||
|align="center"|.200 | |||
|align="center"|— | |||
|align="center"|— | |||
|align="center"|— | |||
| | |||
|align=center|<ref>{{cite web |url=http://www.databasefootball.com/coaches/coachpage.htm?coachid=SHIPPKEN01 |title=Ken Shipp Coaching Record |accessdate=2008-05-25 |last= |first= |coauthors= |date= |publisher=databaseSports.com}}</ref> | |||
|- | |||
|6 | |||
|style="background-color:#ddffdd"| [[Lou Holtz]]* | |||
|style="background-color:#ddffdd"| [[1976 New York Jets season|1976]]*{{ref label|Note3|c|c}} | |||
|align="center"|13 | |||
|align="center"|3 | |||
|align="center"|10 | |||
|align="center"|0 | |||
|align="center"|.214 | |||
|align="center"|— | |||
|align="center"|— | |||
|align="center"|— | |||
| | |||
|align=center|<ref>{{cite web |url=http://www.pro-football-reference.com/coaches/HoltLo.htm |title=Lou Holtz Record, Statistics, and Category ranks |accessdate=2008-05-25 |last= |first= |coauthors= |date= |publisher=Sports-Reference}}</ref> | |||
|- | |||
|7 | |||
|[[Mike Holovak]] | |||
|[[1976 New York Jets season|1976]]{{ref label|Note4|d|d}} | |||
|align="center"|1 | |||
|align="center"|0 | |||
|align="center"|1 | |||
|align="center"|0 | |||
|align="center"|.000 | |||
|align="center"|— | |||
|align="center"|— | |||
|align="center"|— | |||
| | |||
|align=center|<ref>{{cite web |url=http://www.pro-football-reference.com/coaches/HoloMi.htm |title=Mike Holovak Record, Statistics, and Category Ranks |accessdate=2008-05-25 |last= |first= |coauthors= |date= |publisher=databaseSports.com}}</ref> | |||
|- | |||
|8 | |||
|style="background-color:#ddffdd"| [[Walt Michaels]]* | |||
|style="background-color:#ddffdd"| [[1977 New York Jets season|1977]]–[[1982 New York Jets season|1982]]* | |||
|align="center"|87 | |||
|align="center"|39 | |||
|align="center"|47 | |||
|align="center"|1 | |||
|align="center"|.454 | |||
| align="center"|4 | |||
| align="center"|2 | |||
| align="center"|2 | |||
|[[Pro Football Weekly NFL Coach of the Year]] (1978)<ref>{{cite web |url=http://www.hickoksports.com/history/nflcoy.shtml |title=History: NFL Coach of the Year Awards |accessdate=2008-05-25 |last= |first= |coauthors= |date= |publisher=Ralph Hickok }}</ref><br /> | |||
[[UPI NFL Coach of the Year]] (1978)<br /> | |||
|align=center|<ref>{{cite web |url=http://www.databasefootball.com/coaches/coachpage.htm?coachid=MICHAWAL01 |title=Walt Michaels Coaching Record |accessdate=2008-05-25 |last= |first= |coauthors= |date= |publisher=databaseSports.com }}</ref> | |||
|- | |||
|9 | |||
|style="background-color:#ddffdd"| [[Joe Walton]]* | |||
|style="background-color:#ddffdd"| [[1983 New York Jets season|1983]]–[[1989 New York Jets season|1989]]* | |||
|align="center"|111 | |||
|align="center"|53 | |||
|align="center"|57 | |||
|align="center"|1 | |||
|align="center"|.482 | |||
|align="center"|3 | |||
|align="center"|1 | |||
|align="center"|2 | |||
| | |||
|align=center|<ref>{{cite web |url=http://www.databasefootball.com/coaches/coachpage.htm?coachid=WALTOJOE01 |title=Joe Walton Coaching Record |accessdate=2008-05-25 |last= |first= |coauthors= |date= |publisher=databaseSports.com}}</ref> | |||
|- | |||
|10 | |||
|[[Bruce Coslet]] | |||
|[[1990 New York Jets season|1990]]–[[1993 New York Jets season|1993]] | |||
|align="center"|64 | |||
|align="center"|26 | |||
|align="center"|38 | |||
|align="center"|0 | |||
|align="center"|.406 | |||
|align="center"|1 | |||
|align="center"|0 | |||
|align="center"|1 | |||
| | |||
|align=center|<ref>{{cite web |url=http://www.databasefootball.com/coaches/coachpage.htm?coachid=COSLEBRU01 |title=Bruce Coslet Coaching Record |accessdate=2008-05-25 |last= |first= |coauthors= |date= |publisher=databaseSports.com}}</ref> | |||
|- | |||
|11 | |||
|[[Pete Carroll]] | |||
|[[1994 New York Jets season|1994]] | |||
|align="center"|16 | |||
|align="center"|6 | |||
|align="center"|10 | |||
|align="center"|0 | |||
|align="center"|.378 | |||
|align="center"|— | |||
|align="center"|— | |||
|align="center"|— | |||
| | |||
|align=center|<ref>{{cite web |url=http://www.databasefootball.com/coaches/coachpage.htm?coachid=CARROPET01 |title=Pete Carroll Coaching Record|accessdate=2008-05-25 |last= |first= |coauthors= |date= |publisher=databaseSports.com}}</ref> | |||
|- | |||
|12 | |||
|[[Rich Kotite]] | |||
|[[1995 New York Jets season|1995]]–[[1996 New York Jets season|1996]] | |||
|align="center"|32 | |||
|align="center"|4 | |||
|align="center"|28 | |||
|align="center"|0 | |||
|align="center"|.125 | |||
|align="center"|— | |||
|align="center"|— | |||
|align="center"|— | |||
| | |||
|align=center|<ref>{{cite web |url=http://www.databasefootball.com/coaches/coachpage.htm?coachid=KOTITRIC01 |title=Rich Kotite Coaching Record|accessdate=2008-05-25 |last= |first= |coauthors= |date= |publisher=databaseSports.com}}</ref> | |||
|- | |||
|13 | |||
|style="background-color:#FFE6BD"|[[Bill Parcells]]<sup>†</sup> | |||
|[[1997 New York Jets season|1997]]–[[1999 New York Jets season|1999]] | |||
|align="center"|48 | |||
|align="center"|29 | |||
|align="center"|19 | |||
|align="center"|0 | |||
|align="center"|.604 | |||
|align="center"|2 | |||
|align="center"|1 | |||
|align="center"|1 | |||
| | |||
|align=center|<ref>{{cite web |url=http://www.databasefootball.com/coaches/coachpage.htm?coachid=PARCEBIL01 |title=Bill Parcells Coaching Record|accessdate=2008-05-25 |last= |first= |coauthors= |date= |publisher=databaseSports.com}}</ref> | |||
|- | |||
|14 | |||
|style="background-color:#ddffdd"| [[Al Groh]]* | |||
|style="background-color:#ddffdd"| [[2000 New York Jets season|2000]]* | |||
|align="center"|16 | |||
|align="center"|9 | |||
|align="center"|7 | |||
|align="center"|0 | |||
|align="center"|.563 | |||
|align="center"|— | |||
|align="center"|— | |||
|align="center"|— | |||
| | |||
|align=center|<ref>{{cite web |url=http://www.databasefootball.com/coaches/coachpage.htm?coachid=GROHAL01 |title=Al Groh Coaching Record|accessdate=2008-05-25 |last= |first= |coauthors= |date= |publisher=databaseSports.com}}</ref> | |||
|- | |||
|15 | |||
|[[Herman Edwards]] | |||
|[[2001 New York Jets season|2001]]–[[2005 New York Jets season|2005]] | |||
|align="center"|80 | |||
|align="center"|39 | |||
|align="center"|41 | |||
|align="center"|0 | |||
|align="center"|.488 | |||
|align="center"|5 | |||
|align="center"|2 | |||
|align="center"|3 | |||
| | |||
|align=center|<ref>{{cite web |url=http://www.databasefootball.com/coaches/coachpage.htm?coachid=EdwarHer01 |title=Herman Edwards Coaching Record|accessdate=2008-05-25 |last= |first= |coauthors= |date= |publisher=databaseSports.com}}</ref> | |||
|- | |||
|16 | |||
|[[Eric Mangini]] | |||
|[[2006 New York Jets season|2006]]–[[2008 New York Jets season|2008]] | |||
|align="center"|48 | |||
|align="center"|23 | |||
|align="center"|25 | |||
|align="center"|0 | |||
|align="center"|.479 | |||
|align="center"|1 | |||
|align="center"|0 | |||
|align="center"|1 | |||
| | |||
|align=center|<ref>{{cite web |url=http://www.databasefootball.com/coaches/coachpage.htm?coachid=MangiEri01 |title=Eric Mangini Coaching Record|accessdate=2008-05-25 |last= |first= |coauthors= |date= |publisher=databaseSports.com}}</ref> | |||
|- | |||
|17 | |||
|style="background-color:#ddffdd"| [[Rex Ryan]]* | |||
|style="background-color:#ddffdd"| [[2009 New York Jets season|2009]]–Present* | |||
|align="center"|80 | |||
|align="center"|42 | |||
|align="center"|38 | |||
|align="center"|0 | |||
|align="center"|.525 | |||
|align="center"|6 | |||
|align="center"|4 | |||
|align="center"|2 | |||
| | |||
|align=center|<ref>{{cite web|url=http://www.pro-football-reference.com/coaches/RyanRe0.htm|title=Rex Ryan Record, Statistics, and Category Ranks|accessdate=January 24, 2011|work=Pro Football Reference|publisher=Sports Reference LLC}}</ref> | |||
|} | |||
==Footnotes== | |||
*{{note label|Note1|a|a}}The Win-Loss percentage is calculated using the formula: <math>\frac{Wins+\frac{1}{2}Ties}{Games}</math> | |||
*{{note label|Note2|b|b}}Ken Shipp was the interim head coach for five games in the 1975 season.<ref>{{cite web|url=http://www.pro-football-reference.com/teams/nyj/1975.htm|title=1975 New York Jets Statistics & Players|publisher=Sports-Reference|accessdate=2008-05-26}}</ref> | |||
*{{note label|Note3|c|c}}Holtz resigned as Jets head coach 13 games into the season; he was replaced by Mike Holovak for the last game of the season.<ref name="1976NYJ"/> | |||
*{{note label|Note4|d|d}}Holovak coached the last game of the 1976 season, after Lou Holtz had resigned as Jets head coach.<ref name="1976NYJ"/> | |||
==References== | |||
;General | |||
<div class="references-small"> | |||
*{{cite web|title=New York Jets History|publisher=New York Jets|url=http://www.newyorkjets.com/team/history.html|accessdate=2008-05-25}} | |||
*{{cite web|title=New York Jets Team History|publisher=Pro Football Hall of Fame|url=http://www.profootballhof.com/history/team.jsp?FRANCHISE_ID=22|accessdate=2008-05-25}} | |||
*{{cite web|title=New York Jets Coaching Records and History|publisher=DatabaseFootball.com|url=http://www.databasefootball.com/coaches/coachteam.htm?tm=NYJ&lg=nfl|accessdate=2008-05-25}} | |||
</div> | |||
;Specific | |||
{{reflist|2}} | |||
{{New York Jets coach navbox}} | |||
{{NFLHeadCoaches}} | |||
{{featured list}} | |||
[[Category:New York Jets head coaches| ]] | |||
[[Category:Lists of National Football League head coaches by team|New York Jets]] |
Revision as of 09:12, 6 January 2014
There have been 17 head coaches in the history of the New York Jets football franchise. The team began as the New York Titans in the American Football League in 1960, but was renamed the New York Jets three years later.[1] The Jets remained in the American Football League until the merger with the National Football League prior to the 1970 season.
Sammy Baugh became the first head coach of the New York Titans in 1960, serving for two seasons before team owner Harry Wismer replaced him with Clyde "Bulldog" Turner.[2] In terms of tenure, Weeb Ewbank has coached more games (158) and more complete seasons (11) than any other head coach in franchise history. He led the Jets to the AFL championship in 1968 and the AFL-NFL championship in Super Bowl III. Walt Michaels led the team to the AFC championship game in 1982; he was also honored as the Pro Football Weekly NFL Coach of the Year and UPI AFC Coach of the Year in 1978. Coaches Baugh, Turner, Ewbank are all members of the Pro Football Hall of Fame; Baugh and Turner were inducted as players, while Ewbank was inducted as a coach/administrator.
Twice in Jets history has there been an "interim" head coach. In 1975, Charley Winner was fired as head coach after leading the Jets to a 2–7 record.[3] The team offensive coordinator Ken Shipp was named the interim coach for the remainder of the season, during which he won only one of five games. Shipp was succeeded by Lou Holtz for the 1976 season.[4] Holtz resigned as Jets head coach with one game left in the 1976 season; Mike Holovak was named interim coach for the season finale against the Cincinnati Bengals.[4] On December 29, 2008, following a loss to division rival Miami Dolphins, Eric Mangini was let go by the Jets.
Key
# | Number of coaches |
GC | Games Coached |
W | Wins |
L | Loses |
T | Ties |
Win% | Win – Loss percentage |
Template:0Template:0† | Elected into the Pro Football Hall of Fame as a coach |
Template:0Template:0‡ | Elected into the Pro Football Hall of Fame as a player |
Template:0Template:0* | Spent entire NFL head coaching career with the Jets |
Coaches
Note: Statistics are accurate through the 2013 NFL season.
# | Name | Term | Regular season | Playoffs | Awards | Reference | |||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
GC | W | L | T | Win%Plastic and Reconstructive Surgeon Bud from Vernon, loves hang gliding, property developers in singapore and texting. Likes to visit new cities and spots such as Monasteries of Haghpat and Sanahin. Here is my webpage; http://www.globalmajorproperties.com |
GC | W | L | ||||||||||
New York Titans | |||||||||||||||||
1 | Sammy Baugh ‡ | 1960–1961 | 28 | 14 | 14 | 0 | .500 | — | — | — | [5] | ||||||
2 | Bulldog Turner ‡* | 1962* | 14 | 5 | 9 | 0 | .357 | — | — | — | [6] | ||||||
New York Jets | |||||||||||||||||
3 | Weeb Ewbank † | 1963–1973 | 154 | 71 | 77 | 6 | .481 | 3 | 2 | 1 | [7] | ||||||
4 | Charley Winner | 1974–1975 | 23 | 9 | 14 | 0 | .391 | — | — | — | [8] | ||||||
5 | Ken Shipp* | 1975*Plastic and Reconstructive Surgeon Bud from Vernon, loves hang gliding, property developers in singapore and texting. Likes to visit new cities and spots such as Monasteries of Haghpat and Sanahin. Here is my webpage; http://www.globalmajorproperties.com |
5 | 1 | 4 | 0 | .200 | — | — | — | [9] | ||||||
6 | Lou Holtz* | 1976*Plastic and Reconstructive Surgeon Bud from Vernon, loves hang gliding, property developers in singapore and texting. Likes to visit new cities and spots such as Monasteries of Haghpat and Sanahin. Here is my webpage; http://www.globalmajorproperties.com |
13 | 3 | 10 | 0 | .214 | — | — | — | [10] | ||||||
7 | Mike Holovak | 1976Plastic and Reconstructive Surgeon Bud from Vernon, loves hang gliding, property developers in singapore and texting. Likes to visit new cities and spots such as Monasteries of Haghpat and Sanahin. Here is my webpage; http://www.globalmajorproperties.com |
1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | .000 | — | — | — | [11] | ||||||
8 | Walt Michaels* | 1977–1982* | 87 | 39 | 47 | 1 | .454 | 4 | 2 | 2 | Pro Football Weekly NFL Coach of the Year (1978)[12] UPI NFL Coach of the Year (1978) |
[13] | |||||
9 | Joe Walton* | 1983–1989* | 111 | 53 | 57 | 1 | .482 | 3 | 1 | 2 | [14] | ||||||
10 | Bruce Coslet | 1990–1993 | 64 | 26 | 38 | 0 | .406 | 1 | 0 | 1 | [15] | ||||||
11 | Pete Carroll | 1994 | 16 | 6 | 10 | 0 | .378 | — | — | — | [16] | ||||||
12 | Rich Kotite | 1995–1996 | 32 | 4 | 28 | 0 | .125 | — | — | — | [17] | ||||||
13 | Bill Parcells† | 1997–1999 | 48 | 29 | 19 | 0 | .604 | 2 | 1 | 1 | [18] | ||||||
14 | Al Groh* | 2000* | 16 | 9 | 7 | 0 | .563 | — | — | — | [19] | ||||||
15 | Herman Edwards | 2001–2005 | 80 | 39 | 41 | 0 | .488 | 5 | 2 | 3 | [20] | ||||||
16 | Eric Mangini | 2006–2008 | 48 | 23 | 25 | 0 | .479 | 1 | 0 | 1 | [21] | ||||||
17 | Rex Ryan* | 2009–Present* | 80 | 42 | 38 | 0 | .525 | 6 | 4 | 2 | [22] |
Footnotes
- 24 years old Art Manager or Manager Harry Kamm from West Hill, really likes ceramics, property developers in Singapore house for rent and walking. Recently has traveled to .The Win-Loss percentage is calculated using the formula:
- 24 years old Art Manager or Manager Harry Kamm from West Hill, really likes ceramics, property developers in Singapore house for rent and walking. Recently has traveled to .Ken Shipp was the interim head coach for five games in the 1975 season.[23]
- 24 years old Art Manager or Manager Harry Kamm from West Hill, really likes ceramics, property developers in Singapore house for rent and walking. Recently has traveled to .Holtz resigned as Jets head coach 13 games into the season; he was replaced by Mike Holovak for the last game of the season.[4]
- 24 years old Art Manager or Manager Harry Kamm from West Hill, really likes ceramics, property developers in Singapore house for rent and walking. Recently has traveled to .Holovak coached the last game of the 1976 season, after Lou Holtz had resigned as Jets head coach.[4]
References
- General
- Specific
43 year old Petroleum Engineer Harry from Deep River, usually spends time with hobbies and interests like renting movies, property developers in singapore new condominium and vehicle racing. Constantly enjoys going to destinations like Camino Real de Tierra Adentro.
Template:New York Jets coach navbox Template:NFLHeadCoaches Template:Featured list
- ↑ Template:Cite web
- ↑ Template:Cite web
- ↑ Template:Cite web
- ↑ 4.0 4.1 4.2 4.3 Template:Cite web
- ↑ Template:Cite web
- ↑ Template:Cite web
- ↑ Template:Cite web
- ↑ Template:Cite web
- ↑ Template:Cite web
- ↑ Template:Cite web
- ↑ Template:Cite web
- ↑ Template:Cite web
- ↑ Template:Cite web
- ↑ Template:Cite web
- ↑ Template:Cite web
- ↑ Template:Cite web
- ↑ Template:Cite web
- ↑ Template:Cite web
- ↑ Template:Cite web
- ↑ Template:Cite web
- ↑ Template:Cite web
- ↑ Template:Cite web
- ↑ Template:Cite web