Phase retrieval: Difference between revisions
en>Bibcode Bot m Adding 1 arxiv eprint(s), 1 bibcode(s) and 1 doi(s). Did it miss something? Report bugs, errors, and suggestions at User talk:Bibcode Bot |
en>Bibcode Bot m Adding 0 arxiv eprint(s), 1 bibcode(s) and 1 doi(s). Did it miss something? Report bugs, errors, and suggestions at User talk:Bibcode Bot |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
This page provides supplementary chemical data on [[isopropanol]]. <!-- replace with proper wikilink --> | |||
== Material Safety Data Sheet == <!-- KEEP this header, it is linked to from the infobox on the main article page --> | |||
The handling of this chemical may incur notable safety precautions. It is highly recommend that you seek the Material Safety Datasheet ([[Material safety data sheet|MSDS]]) for this chemical from a reliable source such as [http://www.hazard.com SIRI], and follow its directions. | |||
== Structure and properties == <!-- KEEP this header, it is linked to from the infobox on the main article page --> | |||
{| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="3" style="margin: 0 0 0 0.5em; background: #FFFFFF; border-collapse: collapse; border-color: #C0C090;" | |||
! {{chembox header}} | Structure and properties | |||
|- | |||
| [[Index of refraction]], ''n''<sub>D</sub> | |||
| 1.3776 at 20°C <!-- Please omit if not applicable --> | |||
|- | |||
| [[Abbe number]] | |||
|? <!-- Please omit if not applicable --> | |||
|- | |||
| [[Dielectric constant]], ε<sub>r</sub> | |||
| 18.23 ε<sub>0</sub> at 25 °C <!-- Please omit if not applicable --><!-- <p align="center"><math>\scriptstyle \log_{10}\frac {\epsilon} {\epsilon_0} = </math><p align="center"><math>\scriptstyle \log_{10}(18.23) - 0.310(T - 25^\circ)</math><p>for T = 20°C-70°C --> | |||
|- | |||
| [[Bond strength]] | |||
| ? <!-- Specify which bond. Please omit if not applicable --> | |||
|- | |||
| [[Bond length]] | |||
| ? <!-- Specify which bond. Please omit if not applicable --> | |||
|- | |||
| [[Bond angle]] | |||
| ? <!-- Specify which angle, e.g. Cl-P-O. Please omit if not applicable --> | |||
|- | |||
| [[Magnetic susceptibility]] | |||
| ? <!-- Please omit if not applicable --> | |||
|- | |||
| [[Surface tension]] | |||
| 21.7 dyn/cm at 20°C | |||
|- | |||
| [[Viscosity]]<ref name="lange1669">''Lange's Handbook of Chemistry'', 10th ed. pp 1669-1674</ref> | |||
| 4.5646 mPa·s at 0°C<br>2.3703 mPa·s at 20°C<br>1.3311 mPa·s at 40°C | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
== Thermodynamic properties == <!-- KEEP this header, it is linked to from the infobox on the main article page --> | |||
{| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="6" style="margin: 0 0 0 0.5em; background: #FFFFFF; border-collapse: collapse; border-color: #C0C090;" | |||
! {{chembox header}} | Phase behavior | |||
|- | |||
| [[Triple point]] | |||
| 184.9 K (–88.2 °C), ? Pa | |||
|- | |||
| [[Critical point (chemistry)|Critical point]] | |||
| 508.7 K (235.6 °C), 5370 kPa | |||
|- | |||
| [[Standard enthalpy change of fusion|Std enthalpy change<br/>of fusion]], Δ<sub>fus</sub>''H''<sup><s>o</s></sup> | |||
| 5.28 kJ/mol | |||
|- | |||
| [[Standard entropy change of fusion|Std entropy change<br/>of fusion]], Δ<sub>fus</sub>''S''<sup><s>o</s></sup> | |||
| 28.6 J/(mol·K) | |||
|- | |||
| [[Standard enthalpy change of vaporization|Std enthalpy change<br/>of vaporization]], Δ<sub>vap</sub>''H''<sup><s>o</s></sup> | |||
| 44.0 kJ/mol | |||
|- | |||
| [[Standard entropy change of vaporization|Std entropy change<br/>of vaporization]], Δ<sub>vap</sub>''S''<sup><s>o</s></sup> | |||
| 124 J/(mol·K) | |||
|- | |||
! {{chembox header}} | Solid properties | |||
|- | |||
| [[Standard enthalpy change of formation|Std enthalpy change<br/>of formation]], Δ<sub>f</sub>''H''<sup><s>o</s></sup><sub>solid</sub> | |||
| ? kJ/mol | |||
|- | |||
| [[Standard molar entropy]],<br/>''S''<sup><s>o</s></sup><sub>solid</sub> | |||
| ? J/(mol K) | |||
|- | |||
| [[Heat capacity]], ''c<sub>p</sub>'' | |||
| 0.212 J/(mol K) at –200°C | |||
|- | |||
! {{chembox header}} | Liquid properties | |||
|- | |||
| [[Standard enthalpy change of formation|Std enthalpy change<br/>of formation]], Δ<sub>f</sub>''H''<sup><s>o</s></sup><sub>liquid</sub> | |||
| –318.2 kJ/mol | |||
|- | |||
| [[Standard molar entropy]],<br/>''S''<sup><s>o</s></sup><sub>liquid</sub> | |||
| 180 J/(mol K) | |||
|- | |||
| [[Heat capacity]], ''c<sub>p</sub>'' | |||
| 2.68 J/(gK) at 20°C-25°C | |||
|- | |||
! {{chembox header}} | Gas properties | |||
|- | |||
| [[Standard enthalpy change of formation|Std enthalpy change<br/>of formation]], Δ<sub>f</sub>''H''<sup><s>o</s></sup><sub>gas</sub> | |||
| –261.1 kJ/mol | |||
|- | |||
| [[Standard molar entropy]],<br/>''S''<sup><s>o</s></sup><sub>gas</sub> | |||
| 333 J/(mol K) | |||
|- | |||
| [[Heat capacity]], ''c<sub>p</sub>'' | |||
| 1.54 J/(gK) at 25°C | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
==Vapor pressure of liquid== | |||
{| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="6" style="margin: 0 0 0 0.5em; background: white; border-collapse: collapse; border-color: #C0C090;" | |||
|- | |||
| {{chembox header}} | '''P in mm Hg''' || 1 || 10 || 40 || 100 || 400 || 760 || 1520 || 3800 || 7600 || 15200 || 30400|| 45600 | |||
|- | |||
| {{chembox header}} | '''T in °C''' || –26.1 || 2.4 || 23.8 || 39.5 || 67.8 || 82.5 || 101.3 || 130.2 || 155.7 || 186.0 || 220.2 || — | |||
|} | |||
Table data obtained from ''CRC Handbook of Chemistry and Physics'' 44th ed. | |||
[[File:Isopropanol Vapor Pressure.tif|thumb|512px|left|'''log<sub>10</sub> of isopropanol vapor pressure vs temperature. Drawn using data published in''' <ref>{{cite journal|last=Parks|first=J. S.|coauthors=B. Barton|journal=Journal of the American Chemical Society|year=1928|volume=50|pages=24–26}}</ref><ref>{{cite journal|last=Barr-David|first=F|coauthors=B. F. Dodge|journal=Journal of Chemical and Engineering Data|year=1959|volume=4|pages=107–121}}</ref>]]{{Clear}} | |||
==Distillation data== | |||
See also | |||
* [[tetrachloroethylene (data page)#Distillation data|Tetrachloroethylene (data page)]] | |||
{| | |||
|- valign="top" | |||
| | |||
{| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="6" style="margin: 0 0 0 0.5em; background: white; border-collapse: collapse; border-color: #C0C090;" | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#D0D0D0" align="center" colspan="3"| '''Vapor-liquid Equilibrium<br>for Isopropanol/Water'''<ref name="cheric_p">{{Cite web|url=http://www.cheric.org/research/kdb/hcvle/hcvle.php|title=Binary Vapor-Liquid Equilibrium Data|publisher=Chemical Engineering Research Information Center|format=Queriable database|accessdate=2007-05-05}}</ref><br>''P'' = 760 mm Hg | |||
|- {{chembox header}} | |||
! rowspan="2" | BP<br>Temp.<br>°C | |||
! colspan="2" | % by mole isopropanol | |||
|- {{chembox header}} | |||
! liquid !! vapor | |||
|- | |||
| 82.2 || 100.00 || 100.00 | |||
|- | |||
| 81.48 || 95.35 || 93.25 | |||
|- | |||
| 80.70 || 87.25 || 83.40 | |||
|- | |||
| 80.37 || 80.90 || 77.45 | |||
|- | |||
| 80.23 || 76.50 || 73.70 | |||
|- | |||
| 80.11 || 69.55 || 69.15 | |||
|- | |||
| 80.16 || 66.05 || 67.15 | |||
|- | |||
| 80.15 || 64.60 || 66.45 | |||
|- | |||
| 80.31 || 55.90 || 62.55 | |||
|- | |||
| 80.38 || 51.45 || 60.75 | |||
|- | |||
| 80.67 || 44.60 || 59.20 | |||
|- | |||
| 80.90 || 38.35 || 57.00 | |||
|- | |||
| 81.28 || 29.80 || 55.10 | |||
|- | |||
| 81.29 || 29.75 || 55.40 | |||
|- | |||
| 81.23 || 28.35 || 55.30 | |||
|- | |||
| 81.62 || 24.50 || 53.90 | |||
|- | |||
| 81.75 || 19.35 || 53.20 | |||
|- | |||
| 81.58 || 18.95 || 53.75 | |||
|- | |||
| 81.99 || 16.65 || 52.15 | |||
|- | |||
| 82.32 || 12.15 || 51.20 | |||
|- | |||
| 82.70 || 10.00 || 50.15 | |||
|- | |||
| 84.57 || 5.70 || 45.65 | |||
|- | |||
| 88.05 || 3.65 || 36.55 | |||
|- | |||
| 93.40 || 1.60 || 21.15 | |||
|- | |||
| 95.17 || 1.15 || 16.30 | |||
|- | |||
| 100.0 || 0.00 || 0.00 | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
{| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="6" style="margin: 0 0 0 0.5em; background: white; border-collapse: collapse; border-color: #C0C090;" | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#D0D0D0" align="center" colspan="3"| '''Vapor-liquid Equilibrium<br>for Isopropanol/[[Methanol]]'''<ref name="cheric_p"/><br>''P'' = 101.325 kPa | |||
|- {{chembox header}} | |||
! rowspan="2" | BP<br>Temp.<br>°C | |||
! colspan="2" | % by mole methanol | |||
|- {{chembox header}} | |||
! liquid !! vapor | |||
|- | |||
| 64.37 || 100.0 || 100.0 | |||
|- | |||
| 67.34 || 81.26 || 90.32 | |||
|- | |||
| 67.64 || 79.45 || 89.10 | |||
|- | |||
| 69.54 || 68.64 || 81.73 | |||
|- | |||
| 70.77 || 61.72 || 76.52 | |||
|- | |||
| 71.88 || 55.96 || 71.76 | |||
|- | |||
| 72.78 || 51.03 || 67.78 | |||
|- | |||
| 73.80 || 46.34 || 63.08 | |||
|- | |||
| 74.85 || 39.75 || 56.21 | |||
|- | |||
| 75.65 || 35.50 || 51.62 | |||
|- | |||
| 76.36 || 31.71 || 46.91 | |||
|- | |||
| 77.93 || 23.79 || 35.98 | |||
|- | |||
| 78.67 || 19.49 || 30.22 | |||
|- | |||
| 79.45 || 15.45 || 24.40 | |||
|- | |||
| 80.04 || 12.30 || 19.56 | |||
|- | |||
| 80.57 || 9.30 || 14.66 | |||
|- | |||
| 80.82 || 8.43 || 12.43 | |||
|- | |||
| 82.20 || 0.0 || 0.0 | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
{| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="6" style="margin: 0 0 0 0.5em; background: white; border-collapse: collapse; border-color: #C0C090;" | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#D0D0D0" align="center" colspan="3"| '''Vapor-liquid Equilibrium<br>for Isopropanol/[[Acetone]]'''<ref name="cheric_p"/><br>''P'' = 101.325 kPa | |||
|- {{chembox header}} | |||
! rowspan="2" | BP<br>Temp.<br>°C | |||
! colspan="2" | % by mole acetone | |||
|- {{chembox header}} | |||
! liquid !! vapor | |||
|- | |||
| 77.92 || 6.12 || 19.90 | |||
|- | |||
| 76.71 || 8.28 || 25.52 | |||
|- | |||
| 71.50 || 19.59 || 47.03 | |||
|- | |||
| 70.99 || 20.91 || 48.90 | |||
|- | |||
| 69.20 || 26.01 || 55.29 | |||
|- | |||
| 68.85 || 27.10 || 56.50 | |||
|- | |||
| 65.91 || 37.55 || 66.12 | |||
|- | |||
| 63.55 || 48.12 || 73.37 | |||
|- | |||
| 63.42 || 48.74 || 73.75 | |||
|- | |||
| 62.46 || 53.77 || 76.63 | |||
|- | |||
| 62.37 || 54.27 || 76.91 | |||
|- | |||
| 61.85 || 57.22 || 78.49 | |||
|- | |||
| 61.86 || 57.12 || 78.43 | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
|}{{Clear}} | |||
== Spectral data == <!-- KEEP this header, it is linked to from the infobox on the main article page --> | |||
{| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="3" style="margin: 0 0 0 0.5em; background: #FFFFFF; border-collapse: collapse; border-color: #C0C090;" | |||
! {{chembox header}} | [[UV/VIS spectroscopy|UV-Vis]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Lambda-max|λ<sub>max</sub>]] | |||
| ? [[Nanometre|nm]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Extinction coefficient]], ε | |||
| ? | |||
|- | |||
! {{chembox header}} | [[Infrared|IR]] | |||
|- | |||
| Major absorption bands | |||
| ? cm<sup>−1</sup> | |||
|- | |||
! {{chembox header}} | [[NMR Spectroscopy|NMR]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Proton NMR]] <!-- Link to image of spectrum --> | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[Carbon-13 NMR]] <!-- Link to image of spectrum --> | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Other NMR data <!-- Insert special data e.g. <sup>19</sup>F chem. shifts, omit if not used --> | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! {{chembox header}} | [[Mass Spectrometry|MS]] | |||
|- | |||
| Masses of <br>main fragments | |||
| m/z (% of relative intensity): 45 (100), 43 (19.1), 27 (16.8), 29 (12.5), 19 (9.9), 15 (9.5), 41 (8.2), 31 (6.8), 39 (6.6), 42 (4.4) | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
==References== | |||
{{Reflist}} | |||
<!-- [http://webbook.nist.gov/chemistry/ NIST Standard Reference Database] --> | |||
Except where noted otherwise, data relate to [[standard ambient temperature and pressure]]. | |||
{{Use dmy dates|date=September 2010}} | |||
{{DEFAULTSORT:Isopropyl Alcohol (Data Page)}} | |||
[[Category:Chemical data pages]] |
Revision as of 17:47, 27 July 2013
This page provides supplementary chemical data on isopropanol.
Material Safety Data Sheet
The handling of this chemical may incur notable safety precautions. It is highly recommend that you seek the Material Safety Datasheet (MSDS) for this chemical from a reliable source such as SIRI, and follow its directions.
Structure and properties
Structure and properties | |
---|---|
Index of refraction, nD | 1.3776 at 20°C |
Abbe number | ? |
Dielectric constant, εr | 18.23 ε0 at 25 °C |
Bond strength | ? |
Bond length | ? |
Bond angle | ? |
Magnetic susceptibility | ? |
Surface tension | 21.7 dyn/cm at 20°C |
Viscosity[1] | 4.5646 mPa·s at 0°C 2.3703 mPa·s at 20°C 1.3311 mPa·s at 40°C |
Thermodynamic properties
Phase behavior | |
---|---|
Triple point | 184.9 K (–88.2 °C), ? Pa |
Critical point | 508.7 K (235.6 °C), 5370 kPa |
Std enthalpy change of fusion, ΔfusH |
5.28 kJ/mol |
Std entropy change of fusion, ΔfusS |
28.6 J/(mol·K) |
Std enthalpy change of vaporization, ΔvapH |
44.0 kJ/mol |
Std entropy change of vaporization, ΔvapS |
124 J/(mol·K) |
Solid properties | |
Std enthalpy change of formation, ΔfH |
? kJ/mol |
Standard molar entropy, S |
? J/(mol K) |
Heat capacity, cp | 0.212 J/(mol K) at –200°C |
Liquid properties | |
Std enthalpy change of formation, ΔfH |
–318.2 kJ/mol |
Standard molar entropy, S |
180 J/(mol K) |
Heat capacity, cp | 2.68 J/(gK) at 20°C-25°C |
Gas properties | |
Std enthalpy change of formation, ΔfH |
–261.1 kJ/mol |
Standard molar entropy, S |
333 J/(mol K) |
Heat capacity, cp | 1.54 J/(gK) at 25°C |
Vapor pressure of liquid
P in mm Hg | 1 | 10 | 40 | 100 | 400 | 760 | 1520 | 3800 | 7600 | 15200 | 30400 | 45600 |
T in °C | –26.1 | 2.4 | 23.8 | 39.5 | 67.8 | 82.5 | 101.3 | 130.2 | 155.7 | 186.0 | 220.2 | — |
Table data obtained from CRC Handbook of Chemistry and Physics 44th ed.
50 year old Petroleum Engineer Kull from Dawson Creek, spends time with interests such as house brewing, property developers in singapore condo launch and camping. Discovers the beauty in planing a trip to places around the entire world, recently only coming back from .
Distillation data
See also
|
|
|
50 year old Petroleum Engineer Kull from Dawson Creek, spends time with interests such as house brewing, property developers in singapore condo launch and camping. Discovers the beauty in planing a trip to places around the entire world, recently only coming back from .
Spectral data
UV-Vis | |
---|---|
λmax | ? nm |
Extinction coefficient, ε | ? |
IR | |
Major absorption bands | ? cm−1 |
NMR | |
Proton NMR | |
Carbon-13 NMR | |
Other NMR data | |
MS | |
Masses of main fragments |
m/z (% of relative intensity): 45 (100), 43 (19.1), 27 (16.8), 29 (12.5), 19 (9.9), 15 (9.5), 41 (8.2), 31 (6.8), 39 (6.6), 42 (4.4) |
References
43 year old Petroleum Engineer Harry from Deep River, usually spends time with hobbies and interests like renting movies, property developers in singapore new condominium and vehicle racing. Constantly enjoys going to destinations like Camino Real de Tierra Adentro.
Except where noted otherwise, data relate to standard ambient temperature and pressure. 30 year-old Entertainer or Range Artist Wesley from Drumheller, really loves vehicle, property developers properties for sale in singapore singapore and horse racing. Finds inspiration by traveling to Works of Antoni Gaudí.
- ↑ Lange's Handbook of Chemistry, 10th ed. pp 1669-1674
- ↑ One of the biggest reasons investing in a Singapore new launch is an effective things is as a result of it is doable to be lent massive quantities of money at very low interest rates that you should utilize to purchase it. Then, if property values continue to go up, then you'll get a really high return on funding (ROI). Simply make sure you purchase one of the higher properties, reminiscent of the ones at Fernvale the Riverbank or any Singapore landed property Get Earnings by means of Renting
In its statement, the singapore property listing - website link, government claimed that the majority citizens buying their first residence won't be hurt by the new measures. Some concessions can even be prolonged to chose teams of consumers, similar to married couples with a minimum of one Singaporean partner who are purchasing their second property so long as they intend to promote their first residential property. Lower the LTV limit on housing loans granted by monetary establishments regulated by MAS from 70% to 60% for property purchasers who are individuals with a number of outstanding housing loans on the time of the brand new housing purchase. Singapore Property Measures - 30 August 2010 The most popular seek for the number of bedrooms in Singapore is 4, followed by 2 and three. Lush Acres EC @ Sengkang
Discover out more about real estate funding in the area, together with info on international funding incentives and property possession. Many Singaporeans have been investing in property across the causeway in recent years, attracted by comparatively low prices. However, those who need to exit their investments quickly are likely to face significant challenges when trying to sell their property – and could finally be stuck with a property they can't sell. Career improvement programmes, in-house valuation, auctions and administrative help, venture advertising and marketing, skilled talks and traisning are continuously planned for the sales associates to help them obtain better outcomes for his or her shoppers while at Knight Frank Singapore. No change Present Rules
Extending the tax exemption would help. The exemption, which may be as a lot as $2 million per family, covers individuals who negotiate a principal reduction on their existing mortgage, sell their house short (i.e., for lower than the excellent loans), or take part in a foreclosure course of. An extension of theexemption would seem like a common-sense means to assist stabilize the housing market, but the political turmoil around the fiscal-cliff negotiations means widespread sense could not win out. Home Minority Chief Nancy Pelosi (D-Calif.) believes that the mortgage relief provision will be on the table during the grand-cut price talks, in response to communications director Nadeam Elshami. Buying or promoting of blue mild bulbs is unlawful.
A vendor's stamp duty has been launched on industrial property for the primary time, at rates ranging from 5 per cent to 15 per cent. The Authorities might be trying to reassure the market that they aren't in opposition to foreigners and PRs investing in Singapore's property market. They imposed these measures because of extenuating components available in the market." The sale of new dual-key EC models will even be restricted to multi-generational households only. The models have two separate entrances, permitting grandparents, for example, to dwell separately. The vendor's stamp obligation takes effect right this moment and applies to industrial property and plots which might be offered inside three years of the date of buy. JLL named Best Performing Property Brand for second year running
The data offered is for normal info purposes only and isn't supposed to be personalised investment or monetary advice. Motley Fool Singapore contributor Stanley Lim would not personal shares in any corporations talked about. Singapore private home costs increased by 1.eight% within the fourth quarter of 2012, up from 0.6% within the earlier quarter. Resale prices of government-built HDB residences which are usually bought by Singaporeans, elevated by 2.5%, quarter on quarter, the quickest acquire in five quarters. And industrial property, prices are actually double the levels of three years ago. No withholding tax in the event you sell your property. All your local information regarding vital HDB policies, condominium launches, land growth, commercial property and more
There are various methods to go about discovering the precise property. Some local newspapers (together with the Straits Instances ) have categorised property sections and many local property brokers have websites. Now there are some specifics to consider when buying a 'new launch' rental. Intended use of the unit Every sale begins with 10 p.c low cost for finish of season sale; changes to 20 % discount storewide; follows by additional reduction of fiftyand ends with last discount of 70 % or extra. Typically there is even a warehouse sale or transferring out sale with huge mark-down of costs for stock clearance. Deborah Regulation from Expat Realtor shares her property market update, plus prime rental residences and houses at the moment available to lease Esparina EC @ Sengkang - ↑ One of the biggest reasons investing in a Singapore new launch is an effective things is as a result of it is doable to be lent massive quantities of money at very low interest rates that you should utilize to purchase it. Then, if property values continue to go up, then you'll get a really high return on funding (ROI). Simply make sure you purchase one of the higher properties, reminiscent of the ones at Fernvale the Riverbank or any Singapore landed property Get Earnings by means of Renting
In its statement, the singapore property listing - website link, government claimed that the majority citizens buying their first residence won't be hurt by the new measures. Some concessions can even be prolonged to chose teams of consumers, similar to married couples with a minimum of one Singaporean partner who are purchasing their second property so long as they intend to promote their first residential property. Lower the LTV limit on housing loans granted by monetary establishments regulated by MAS from 70% to 60% for property purchasers who are individuals with a number of outstanding housing loans on the time of the brand new housing purchase. Singapore Property Measures - 30 August 2010 The most popular seek for the number of bedrooms in Singapore is 4, followed by 2 and three. Lush Acres EC @ Sengkang
Discover out more about real estate funding in the area, together with info on international funding incentives and property possession. Many Singaporeans have been investing in property across the causeway in recent years, attracted by comparatively low prices. However, those who need to exit their investments quickly are likely to face significant challenges when trying to sell their property – and could finally be stuck with a property they can't sell. Career improvement programmes, in-house valuation, auctions and administrative help, venture advertising and marketing, skilled talks and traisning are continuously planned for the sales associates to help them obtain better outcomes for his or her shoppers while at Knight Frank Singapore. No change Present Rules
Extending the tax exemption would help. The exemption, which may be as a lot as $2 million per family, covers individuals who negotiate a principal reduction on their existing mortgage, sell their house short (i.e., for lower than the excellent loans), or take part in a foreclosure course of. An extension of theexemption would seem like a common-sense means to assist stabilize the housing market, but the political turmoil around the fiscal-cliff negotiations means widespread sense could not win out. Home Minority Chief Nancy Pelosi (D-Calif.) believes that the mortgage relief provision will be on the table during the grand-cut price talks, in response to communications director Nadeam Elshami. Buying or promoting of blue mild bulbs is unlawful.
A vendor's stamp duty has been launched on industrial property for the primary time, at rates ranging from 5 per cent to 15 per cent. The Authorities might be trying to reassure the market that they aren't in opposition to foreigners and PRs investing in Singapore's property market. They imposed these measures because of extenuating components available in the market." The sale of new dual-key EC models will even be restricted to multi-generational households only. The models have two separate entrances, permitting grandparents, for example, to dwell separately. The vendor's stamp obligation takes effect right this moment and applies to industrial property and plots which might be offered inside three years of the date of buy. JLL named Best Performing Property Brand for second year running
The data offered is for normal info purposes only and isn't supposed to be personalised investment or monetary advice. Motley Fool Singapore contributor Stanley Lim would not personal shares in any corporations talked about. Singapore private home costs increased by 1.eight% within the fourth quarter of 2012, up from 0.6% within the earlier quarter. Resale prices of government-built HDB residences which are usually bought by Singaporeans, elevated by 2.5%, quarter on quarter, the quickest acquire in five quarters. And industrial property, prices are actually double the levels of three years ago. No withholding tax in the event you sell your property. All your local information regarding vital HDB policies, condominium launches, land growth, commercial property and more
There are various methods to go about discovering the precise property. Some local newspapers (together with the Straits Instances ) have categorised property sections and many local property brokers have websites. Now there are some specifics to consider when buying a 'new launch' rental. Intended use of the unit Every sale begins with 10 p.c low cost for finish of season sale; changes to 20 % discount storewide; follows by additional reduction of fiftyand ends with last discount of 70 % or extra. Typically there is even a warehouse sale or transferring out sale with huge mark-down of costs for stock clearance. Deborah Regulation from Expat Realtor shares her property market update, plus prime rental residences and houses at the moment available to lease Esparina EC @ Sengkang - ↑ 4.0 4.1 4.2 Template:Cite web