Hat operator: Difference between revisions
en>BiH mNo edit summary |
|||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{DISPLAYTITLE:''p''-Xylene (data page)}} | |||
This page provides supplementary chemical data on [[P-Xylene|''p''-xylene]]. <!-- replace with proper wikilink --> | |||
== Material Safety Data Sheet == <!-- KEEP this header, it is linked to from the infobox on the main article page --> | |||
*[https://fscimage.fishersci.com/msds/95257.htm Fisher Scientific] | |||
== Structure and properties == <!-- KEEP this header, it is linked to from the infobox on the main article page --> | |||
{| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="3" style="margin: 0 0 0 0.5em; background: #FFFFFF; border-collapse: collapse; border-color: #C0C090;" | |||
! {{chembox header}} | Structure and properties | |||
|- | |||
| [[Index of refraction]], ''n''<sub>D</sub> | |||
| 1.4958 at 20°C | |||
|- | |||
<!--| [[Abbe number]] | |||
|? Please omit if not applicable --> | |||
|- | |||
| [[Dielectric constant]], ε<sub>r</sub> | |||
| 2.2 ε<sub>0</sub> at 20°C | |||
|- | |||
<!-- | [[Bond strength]] | |||
| ? Specify which bond. | |||
|- | |||
| [[Bond length]] | |||
| ? Specify which bond. | |||
|- | |||
| [[Bond angle]] | |||
| ? Specify which angle, e.g. Cl-P-O. | |||
|- | |||
| [[Magnetic susceptibility]] | |||
| ? --> | |||
|- | |||
| [[Surface tension]]<ref name="lange1661">''Lange's Handbook of Chemistry'', 10th ed, pp 1661-1663</ref> | |||
| 29.92 dyn/cm at 5°C<br>28.27 dyn/cm at 20°C<br>24.2 dyn/cm at 60°C | |||
|- | |||
| [[Viscosity]]<ref name="lange1669">''Lange's Handbook of Chemistry'', 10th ed, pp 1669-1674</ref> | |||
| 0.7385 mPa·s at 10°C<br>0.6475 mPa·s at 20°C<br>0.5134 mPa·s at 40°C<br>0.3519 mPa·s at 80°C<br>0.2424 mPa·s at 130°C | |||
|- | |||
| [[Solubility]]<ref>''CRC Handbook of Chemistry and Physics'', 85th ed. p8-111</ref> | |||
| 0.160 g/L at 0°C<br> 0.181 g/L at 25°C<br> 0.22 g/L at 40°C<br> | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
== Thermodynamic properties == <!-- KEEP this header, it is linked to from the infobox on the main article page --> | |||
{| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="6" style="margin: 0 0 0 0.5em; background: #FFFFFF; border-collapse: collapse; border-color: #C0C090;" | |||
! {{chembox header}} | Phase behavior | |||
|- | |||
| [[Triple point]] | |||
| 286.3 K (13.15 °C), ? Pa | |||
|- | |||
| [[Critical point (chemistry)|Critical point]] | |||
| 617 K (344 °C), 3500 kPa | |||
|- | |||
| [[Standard enthalpy change of fusion|Std enthalpy change<br/>of fusion]], Δ<sub>fus</sub>''H''<sup><s>o</s></sup> | |||
| 17.1 kJ/mol | |||
|- | |||
| [[Standard entropy change of fusion|Std entropy change<br/>of fusion]], Δ<sub>fus</sub>''S''<sup><s>o</s></sup> | |||
| 59.8 J/(mol·K) | |||
|- | |||
| [[Standard enthalpy change of vaporization|Std enthalpy change<br/>of vaporization]], Δ<sub>vap</sub>''H''<sup><s>o</s></sup> | |||
| 35.7 kJ/mol at 138°C | |||
|- | |||
| [[Standard entropy change of vaporization|Std entropy change<br/>of vaporization]], Δ<sub>vap</sub>''S''<sup><s>o</s></sup> | |||
| ? J/(mol·K) | |||
|- | |||
! {{chembox header}} | Solid properties | |||
|- | |||
| [[Standard enthalpy change of formation|Std enthalpy change<br/>of formation]], Δ<sub>f</sub>''H''<sup><s>o</s></sup><sub>solid</sub> | |||
| ? kJ/mol | |||
|- | |||
| [[Standard molar entropy]],<br/>''S''<sup><s>o</s></sup><sub>solid</sub> | |||
| ? J/(mol K) | |||
|- | |||
| [[Heat capacity]], ''c<sub>p</sub>'' | |||
| ? J/(mol K) | |||
|- | |||
! {{chembox header}} | Liquid properties | |||
|- | |||
| [[Standard enthalpy change of formation|Std enthalpy change<br/>of formation]], Δ<sub>f</sub>''H''<sup><s>o</s></sup><sub>liquid</sub> | |||
| –24.4 kJ/mol | |||
|- | |||
| [[Standard molar entropy]],<br/>''S''<sup><s>o</s></sup><sub>liquid</sub> | |||
| 247 J/(mol K) | |||
|- | |||
| [[Enthalpy of combustion]], Δ<sub>c</sub>''H''<sup><s>o</s></sup> | |||
| –4552 kJ/mol | |||
|- | |||
| [[Heat capacity]], ''c<sub>p</sub>'' | |||
| 181.7 J/(mol K) | |||
|- | |||
! {{chembox header}} | Gas properties | |||
|- | |||
| [[Standard enthalpy change of formation|Std enthalpy change<br/>of formation]], Δ<sub>f</sub>''H''<sup><s>o</s></sup><sub>gas</sub> | |||
| 1.796000E+04 kJ/kg-mol<ref name="cheric_p">{{Cite web|url=http://www.cheric.org/research/kdb/hcprop/cmpsrch.php|title=Pure Component Properties|format=Queriable database |accessdate=26 May 2007 |publisher=Chemical Engineering Research Information Center}}</ref> at 25°C | |||
|- | |||
| [[Standard molar entropy]],<br/>''S''<sup><s>o</s></sup><sub>gas</sub> | |||
| ? J/(mol K) | |||
|- | |||
| [[Heat capacity]], ''c<sub>p</sub>'' | |||
| 163.2 J/(mol K) at 120°C | |||
|- | |||
| [[van der Waals equation|van der Waals' constants]]<ref name="lange1522">''Lange's Handbook of Chemistry'' 10th ed, pp 1522-1524</ref> | |||
| a = 3134 L<sup>2</sup> kPa/mol<sup>2</sup><br> b = 0.1809 liter per mole | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
==Vapor pressure of liquid== | |||
{| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="6" style="margin: 0 0 0 0.5em; background: white; border-collapse: collapse; border-color: #C0C090;" | |||
|- | |||
| {{chembox header}} | '''P in mm Hg''' || 1 || 10 || 40 || 100 || 400 || 760 | |||
|- | |||
| {{chembox header}} | '''T in °C''' || –8.1 || 27.3 || 54.4 || 75.9 || 115.9 || 138.3 | |||
|} | |||
Table data obtained from ''CRC Handbook of Chemistry and Physics'' 44th ed. | |||
[[Image:LogPXyleneVaporPressure.png|thumb|854px|left|'''log<sub>10</sub> of ''p''-Xylene vapor pressure.''' Uses formula: <math>\scriptstyle \log_e P_{mmHg} =</math><math>\scriptstyle \log_e (\frac {760} {101.325}) - 9.527348\log_e(T+273.15) - \frac {7637.951} {T+273.15} + 79.55720 + 5.748969 \times 10^{-6} (T+273.15)^2</math> obtained from CHERIC<ref name="cheric_p"/>]]{{Clear}} | |||
==Distillation data== | |||
{| | |||
|- valign="top" | |||
| | |||
{| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="6" style="margin: 0 0 0 0.5em; background: white; border-collapse: collapse; border-color: #C0C090;" | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#D0D0D0" align="center" colspan="3"| '''Vapor-liquid Equilibrium<br>for ''p''-Xylene/[[O-Xylene|''o''-Xylene]]'''<ref name="cheric_b">{{Cite web|url=http://www.cheric.org/research/kdb/hcvle/hcvle.php|title=Binary Vapor-Liquid Equilibrium Data|publisher=Chemical Engineering Research Information Center|format=Queriable database|accessdate=26 May 2007}}</ref><br>''P'' = 26.66 kPa | |||
|- {{chembox header}} | |||
! rowspan="2" | BP<br>Temp.<br>°C | |||
! colspan="2" | % by mole ''p''-xylene | |||
|- {{chembox header}} | |||
! liquid !! vapor | |||
|- | |||
| 100.1 || 0.0 || 0.0 | |||
|- | |||
| 99.8 || 4.9 || 5.8 | |||
|- | |||
| 99.5 || 9.9 || 11.8 | |||
|- | |||
| 99.0 || 17.4 || 20.7 | |||
|- | |||
| 98.5 || 25.1 || 29.3 | |||
|- | |||
| 98.1 || 32.6 || 37.1 | |||
|- | |||
| 97.6 || 40.6 || 44.9 | |||
|- | |||
| 97.2 || 48.6 || 53.8 | |||
|- | |||
| 96.7 || 56.9 || 61.8 | |||
|- | |||
| 96.2 || 64.9 || 69.6 | |||
|- | |||
| 95.8 || 73.1 || 77.3 | |||
|- | |||
| 95.4 || 81.4 || 84.5 | |||
|- | |||
| 94.9 || 90.7 || 91.6 | |||
|- | |||
| 94.6 || 95.4 || 96.0 | |||
|- | |||
| 94.4 || 100.0 || 100.0 | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
{| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="6" style="margin: 0 0 0 0.5em; background: white; border-collapse: collapse; border-color: #C0C090;" | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#D0D0D0" align="center" colspan="3"| '''Vapor-liquid Equilibrium<br>for ''p''-Xylene/[[M-Xylene|''m''-Xylene]]'''<ref name="cheric_b"/><br>''P'' = 26.66 kPa | |||
|- {{chembox header}} | |||
! rowspan="2" | BP<br>Temp.<br>°C | |||
! colspan="2" | % by mole ''p''-xylene | |||
|- {{chembox header}} | |||
! liquid !! vapor | |||
|- | |||
| 95.30 || 0.0 || 0.0 | |||
|- | |||
| 95.20 || 8.3 || 8.5 | |||
|- | |||
| 95.15 || 15.5 || 15.8 | |||
|- | |||
| 95.05 || 24.3 || 24.9 | |||
|- | |||
| 95.00 || 33.0 || 33.6 | |||
|- | |||
| 94.90 || 40.9 || 41.7 | |||
|- | |||
| 94.85 || 49.0 || 49.7 | |||
|- | |||
| 94.75 || 57.1 || 57.9 | |||
|- | |||
| 94.70 || 65.3 || 66.1 | |||
|- | |||
| 94.60 || 73.8 || 74.3 | |||
|- | |||
| 94.55 || 81.7 || 82.2 | |||
|- | |||
| 94.50 || 89.5 || 89.9 | |||
|- | |||
| 94.45 || 94.8 || 94.8 | |||
|- | |||
| 94.40 || 100.0 || 100.0 | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
{| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="6" style="margin: 0 0 0 0.5em; background: white; border-collapse: collapse; border-color: #C0C090;" | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#D0D0D0" align="center" colspan="3"| '''Vapor-liquid Equilibrium<br>for ''p''-Xylene/[[carbon tetrachloride]]'''<ref name="cheric_b"/><br>''P'' = 760 mm Hg | |||
|- {{chembox header}} | |||
! rowspan="2" | BP<br>Temp.<br>°C | |||
! colspan="2" | % by mole carbon tetrachloride | |||
|- {{chembox header}} | |||
! liquid !! vapor | |||
|- | |||
| 136.4 || 1.7 || 5.9 | |||
|- | |||
| 131.1 || 6.3 || 21.6 | |||
|- | |||
| 126.2 || 11.1 || 34.9 | |||
|- | |||
| 121.8 || 15.7 || 45.3 | |||
|- | |||
| 117.6 || 20.3 || 53.9 | |||
|- | |||
| 113.5 || 25.2 || 61.6 | |||
|- | |||
| 109.8 || 30.1 || 67.9 | |||
|- | |||
| 106.2 || 35.1 || 73.1 | |||
|- | |||
| 102.7 || 40.5 || 77.9 | |||
|- | |||
| 102.2 || 41.3 || 78.7 | |||
|- | |||
| 98.1 || 48.5 || 83.6 | |||
|- | |||
| 94.4 || 55.8 || 87.6 | |||
|- | |||
| 91.1 || 62.9 || 90.8 | |||
|- | |||
| 88.0 || 70.1 || 93.4 | |||
|- | |||
| 85.2 || 77.2 || 95.4 | |||
|- | |||
| 82.6 || 84.0 || 96.9 | |||
|- | |||
| 80.0 || 91.1 || 98.4 | |||
|- | |||
| 77.6 || 97.7 || 99.7 | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
{| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
{| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="6" style="margin: 0 0 0 0.5em; background: white; border-collapse: collapse; border-color: #C0C090;" | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#D0D0D0" align="center" colspan="3"| '''Vapor-liquid Equilibrium<br>for ''p''-Xylene/[[Butanone]]'''<ref name="cheric_b"/><br>''P'' = 760 mm Hg | |||
|- {{chembox header}} | |||
! rowspan="2" | BP<br>Temp.<br>°C | |||
! colspan="2" | % by mole butanone | |||
|- {{chembox header}} | |||
! liquid !! vapor | |||
|- | |||
| 129.45 || 4.8 || 20.8 | |||
|- | |||
| 125.42 || 7.9 || 31.7 | |||
|- | |||
| 123.25 || 10.2 || 38.1 | |||
|- | |||
| 116.80 || 16.1 || 51.1 | |||
|- | |||
| 112.44 || 21.0 || 59.4 | |||
|- | |||
| 105.55 || 30.5 || 71.0 | |||
|- | |||
| 101.15 || 38.7 || 75.5 | |||
|- | |||
| 95.30 || 50.6 || 85.2 | |||
|- | |||
| 93.90 || 54.6 || 87.2 | |||
|- | |||
| 89.45 || 67.0 || 91.7 | |||
|- | |||
| 86.55 || 77.0 || 94.7 | |||
|- | |||
| 85.02 || 81.5 || 95.9 | |||
|- | |||
| 84.58 || 83.1 || 96.2 | |||
|- | |||
| 80.65 || 97.0 || 994 | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
{| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="6" style="margin: 0 0 0 0.5em; background: white; border-collapse: collapse; border-color: #C0C090;" | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#D0D0D0" align="center" colspan="3"| '''Vapor-liquid Equilibrium<br>for ''p''-Xylene/[[Aniline]]'''<ref name="cheric_b"/><br>''P'' = 745 mm Hg | |||
|- {{chembox header}} | |||
! rowspan="2" | BP<br>Temp.<br>°C | |||
! colspan="2" | % by mole ''p''-xylene | |||
|- {{chembox header}} | |||
! liquid !! vapor | |||
|- | |||
| 171 || 7.5 || 37.0 | |||
|- | |||
| 165 || 14.0 || 50.0 | |||
|- | |||
| 156 || 26.5 || 67.5 | |||
|- | |||
| 148 || 48.5 || 80.0 | |||
|- | |||
| 142 || 72.5 || 89.0 | |||
|- | |||
| 140 || 83.0 || 92.0 | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
|} | |||
|} | |||
{{Clear}} | |||
== Spectral data == <!-- KEEP this header, it is linked to from the infobox on the main article page --> | |||
{| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="3" style="margin: 0 0 0 0.5em; background: #FFFFFF; border-collapse: collapse; border-color: #C0C090;" | |||
! {{chembox header}} | [[UV/VIS spectroscopy|UV-Vis]] | |||
|- | |||
| Spectrum | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[Lambda-max|λ<sub>max</sub>]] | |||
| ? [[Nanometre|nm]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[molar absorptivity|Extinction coefficient]], ε | |||
| ? | |||
|- | |||
! {{chembox header}} | [[Infrared|IR]] | |||
|- | |||
| Spectrum | |||
| [http://webbook.nist.gov/cgi/cbook.cgi?ID=C106423&Units=SI&Type=IR-SPEC&Index=0#IR-SPEC NIST] | |||
|- | |||
| Major absorption bands | |||
| 793.94 cm<sup>−1</sup> | |||
|- | |||
! {{chembox header}} | [[NMR Spectroscopy|NMR]] | |||
|- | |||
| Spectrum | |||
| [http://www.aist.go.jp/RIODB/SDBS/cgi-bin/IMG.cgi?fname=HPM00025&imgdir=hpmW AIST] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Proton NMR]] <!-- Link to image of spectrum --> | |||
| 2.296, 7.046 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Carbon-13 NMR]] <!-- Link to image of spectrum --> | |||
| 134.66, 128.97, 20.90 | |||
|- | |||
<!-- | Other NMR data Insert special data e.g. <sup>19</sup>F chem. shifts, omit if not used | |||
| --> | |||
|- | |||
! {{chembox header}} | [[Mass Spectrometry|MS]] | |||
|- | |||
| Spectrum | |||
| [http://webbook.nist.gov/cgi/cbook.cgi?ID=C106423&Units=SI&Mask=200#Mass-Spec NIST] | |||
|- | |||
| Masses of <br>main fragments | |||
| 106, 91, 77 | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
==References== | |||
;Notes | |||
{{reflist}} | |||
;Bibliography | |||
*[http://webbook.nist.gov/chemistry/ NIST Standard Reference Database] | |||
*[http://ull.chemistry.uakron.edu/erd/ University of Akron, Chemistry Department, Chemical Database] | |||
*[http://www.aist.go.jp/RIODB/SDBS/cgi-bin/cre_index.cgi National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology] | |||
Except where noted otherwise, data relate to [[standard ambient temperature and pressure]]. | |||
[[wikipedia:Chemical infobox|Disclaimer]] applies. | |||
{{Use dmy dates|date=September 2010}} | |||
{{DEFAULTSORT:P-Xylene (Data Page)}} | |||
[[Category:Chemical data pages|Xylene]] |
Latest revision as of 19:47, 4 April 2013
This page provides supplementary chemical data on p-xylene.
Material Safety Data Sheet
Structure and properties
Structure and properties | |
---|---|
Index of refraction, nD | 1.4958 at 20°C |
Dielectric constant, εr | 2.2 ε0 at 20°C |
Surface tension[1] | 29.92 dyn/cm at 5°C 28.27 dyn/cm at 20°C 24.2 dyn/cm at 60°C |
Viscosity[2] | 0.7385 mPa·s at 10°C 0.6475 mPa·s at 20°C 0.5134 mPa·s at 40°C 0.3519 mPa·s at 80°C 0.2424 mPa·s at 130°C |
Solubility[3] | 0.160 g/L at 0°C 0.181 g/L at 25°C 0.22 g/L at 40°C |
Thermodynamic properties
Phase behavior | |
---|---|
Triple point | 286.3 K (13.15 °C), ? Pa |
Critical point | 617 K (344 °C), 3500 kPa |
Std enthalpy change of fusion, ΔfusH |
17.1 kJ/mol |
Std entropy change of fusion, ΔfusS |
59.8 J/(mol·K) |
Std enthalpy change of vaporization, ΔvapH |
35.7 kJ/mol at 138°C |
Std entropy change of vaporization, ΔvapS |
? J/(mol·K) |
Solid properties | |
Std enthalpy change of formation, ΔfH |
? kJ/mol |
Standard molar entropy, S |
? J/(mol K) |
Heat capacity, cp | ? J/(mol K) |
Liquid properties | |
Std enthalpy change of formation, ΔfH |
–24.4 kJ/mol |
Standard molar entropy, S |
247 J/(mol K) |
Enthalpy of combustion, ΔcH |
–4552 kJ/mol |
Heat capacity, cp | 181.7 J/(mol K) |
Gas properties | |
Std enthalpy change of formation, ΔfH |
1.796000E+04 kJ/kg-mol[4] at 25°C |
Standard molar entropy, S |
? J/(mol K) |
Heat capacity, cp | 163.2 J/(mol K) at 120°C |
van der Waals' constants[5] | a = 3134 L2 kPa/mol2 b = 0.1809 liter per mole |
Vapor pressure of liquid
P in mm Hg | 1 | 10 | 40 | 100 | 400 | 760 |
T in °C | –8.1 | 27.3 | 54.4 | 75.9 | 115.9 | 138.3 |
Table data obtained from CRC Handbook of Chemistry and Physics 44th ed.
50 year old Petroleum Engineer Kull from Dawson Creek, spends time with interests such as house brewing, property developers in singapore condo launch and camping. Discovers the beauty in planing a trip to places around the entire world, recently only coming back from .
Distillation data
|
|
|
|
50 year old Petroleum Engineer Kull from Dawson Creek, spends time with interests such as house brewing, property developers in singapore condo launch and camping. Discovers the beauty in planing a trip to places around the entire world, recently only coming back from .
Spectral data
UV-Vis | |
---|---|
Spectrum | |
λmax | ? nm |
Extinction coefficient, ε | ? |
IR | |
Spectrum | NIST |
Major absorption bands | 793.94 cm−1 |
NMR | |
Spectrum | AIST |
Proton NMR | 2.296, 7.046 |
Carbon-13 NMR | 134.66, 128.97, 20.90 |
MS | |
Spectrum | NIST |
Masses of main fragments |
106, 91, 77 |
References
- Notes
43 year old Petroleum Engineer Harry from Deep River, usually spends time with hobbies and interests like renting movies, property developers in singapore new condominium and vehicle racing. Constantly enjoys going to destinations like Camino Real de Tierra Adentro.
- Bibliography
- NIST Standard Reference Database
- University of Akron, Chemistry Department, Chemical Database
- National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Except where noted otherwise, data relate to standard ambient temperature and pressure.
Disclaimer applies. 30 year-old Entertainer or Range Artist Wesley from Drumheller, really loves vehicle, property developers properties for sale in singapore singapore and horse racing. Finds inspiration by traveling to Works of Antoni Gaudí.